Music » Live Music Listings

Live Music Listings

comment

THURSDAY 11/23

52ND AVE SPORTS BAR-Maria Webster and friends

BERBATI'S PAN-Randy Weeks, Guests

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Aaron Black

DANTE'S-Soul Kitchen featuring Black Angel

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY-Toshi Onizuka

JAZZ DE OPUS-John Gross Quartet

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Clay Ashes, Jelly Head

SATYRICON-The Rock*A*Teens, guests

TABOR ACOUSTIC ROOM-Jason Lambert

TOUCHSTONE CAFE-Open Mic

WILF'S RESTAURANT & PIANO BAR-John Gilmore


FRIDAY 11/24

ASH STREET SALOON-Super Villain, Swamp Lotus, P.A.W.N.

BERBATI'S PAN-British Steel, Craving Theo, The Dominion

BILLY REED'S-Chata Addy & SUSUMA (7 pm)

BLUE NOTE LOUNGE-Saxophobia

BORDERS BOOKS & MUSIC-Kathy Walker Band

BRASSERIE MONTMARTRE-Lee Rheinoehl Trio

BUFFALO GAP-Succatash

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Pole Cats

CONAN'S PUB-Third Estate

CORNER SALOON-Lindsy Scott

EJ'S-EJ's last weekend blowout starring Fireballs of Freedom, the Kent 3, SK and the Punkass Bitches, Lopez, Burning Cindys, Muddy River Nightmare Band (8 pm)

EVERYWHERE-Buy Nothing Day (www.adbusters.com)

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY-Toshi Onizuka

HOPPERS BLUES BAR-Special Guest Wolf Gang "Rockin Roll"

JAZZ DE OPUS-Albina Jazz

JIMMY MAK'S-Derek Sims Quintet

KELLS-Paddy Buckley/Grafton Street

LAURELTHIRST-TBA, Prairie Dogs (6-8)

* MEDICINE HAT-Liquor License benefit starring Day Rate Cessna, So Sadly Fucked, the Nines, Gravity & Henry

* MEOW MEOW-The Minders, Blanket, The Brother Egg

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Tribute Night w/Kill 'em All, Guests

PINE STREET THEATRE-Shorthanded, Tibanna, Shameface, Crosstide, The Regulars

PARIS THEATRE-No Evil Star, Out of Touch, Pdex***Seven, Know-it-All

RABBIT HOLE & MAD HATTER LOUNGE-The Decemberists, Petty Cash (6-8)

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Shorty & the Mustangs

* SATYRICON-The Venus Room, DJs, more

SNAKE & WEASEL-Unplugged with Lea Kruger, Gary Ogan, Sean Dixon, Robert Rude

ST. JOHNS PUB-Terry Robb and his Big Band with special guests, Alice Stewart

TABOR ACOUSTIC ROOM-Atom Sane, Chris Mills

THREE SQUARE GRILL-Anson Wright, close-up magician Kyle Stoneman (5-7 pm)

* TONIC LOUNGE-The High Violets, The Prids, Trick Sensei

TOUCHSTONE CAFE-Lorna Miller

TWILIGHT CAFE & BAR-Smidgen, Greater than Five

VISCOUNT BALLROOM-Live Swing

WHITE EAGLE SALOON-Pig Iron

WILF'S RESTAURANT & PIANO BAR-John Gilmore


SATURDAY 11/25

ALADDIN THEATER-Martin Sexton

ASH STREET SALOON-Nut Brown, Greasecutter, Space Breath

BILLY REED'S-Chata Addy & SUSUMA (7 pm)

BLUE NOTE LOUNGE-Melodious Thump

BRASSERIE MONTMARTRE-Lee Rheinoehl Trio

BUFFALO GAP-Jimmy Robb Band

CAFE LENA-Bill Coones & Rod Furlott

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Pole Cats

CONAN'S PUB-Linda & Del

CORNER SALOON-Lindsy Scott

DANTE'S-The Bella Phase

* EJ'S-EJ's Last weekend blowout starring Last of the Juanitas, The Bugs, Bastinado, The Dirty Low Downs, 3rd & Failing, Grease Cutter, surprise guest (8 pm)

ETHOS, INC-Me & My Brother, Forty Sevn, Dualesc

HOPPERS BLUES BAR-Special Guest Wolf Gang "Rockin Roll"

JAZZ DE OPUS-Mary Kadderly Trio

JIMMY MAK'S-Porterhouse

KELLS-Paddy Buckley/Grafton Street, Kells Irish Pipe Band

LAURELTHIRST-Lynn Conover, Mad Hattie (6-8 pm)

MEDICINE HAT-Charlie Bradshaw Trio, Surface Creeper, DB Cooper

* MEOW MEOW-Damien Jurado, Songs:Ohia, Norfolk & Western

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Kerosene Dream, guests

MUSIC MILLENNIUM NW-Aaron Meyer (1 pm)

* OHM-Man of the Year, Melody Unit

PARIS THEATRE-GBHC, Wall Crawlers, Jack Move

RABBIT HOLE & MAD HATTER LOUNGE-Dan Jones w/Tom Heinl, Bingo (6 pm)

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Take 5

ROSELAND GRILL & THEATER-Local Rock Showcase

* SATYRICON-The Goddamn Gentlemen, The Viles, The Harpys

SNAKE & WEASEL-Dexter Grove

ST. JOHNS PUB-Kerosene Dream

TABOR ACOUSTIC ROOM-Dan Murray, Lea Kruger

THREE SQUARE GRILL-Anson Wright

TOUCHSTONE CAFE-Ajay

TWILIGHT CAFE & BAR-Fenwick, Love Nancy Sugar

WHITE EAGLE SALOON-X Angels

WILF'S RESTAURANT & PIANO BAR-John Gilmore


SUNDAY 11/26

ASH STREET SALOON-Black Sunday Cabaret starring Josh Lubin, In Noir, Joseph Bialek, Keith Schriener, F-ing Dead Girls, Puppets from Hell, Black Sunday Players Project, more

BERBATI'S PAN-Acacia, Miguel & the Basketball Drunks, Rich Man's Burden

BIDDY MCGRAW'S-Earl and the Reggae Allstars

BORDERS BOOKS & MUSIC-Steve Edwards

BRASSERIE MONTMARTRE-Cheryl Alex Duo

BUFFALO GAP-Zacharias & John

DANTE'S-Sinferno Cabaret

HOPPERS BLUES BAR-Aaron Black Band Jam

JAZZ DE OPUS-Dan Balmer Trio

KELLS-Tom May

LAURELTHIRST-Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet; Freak Mountain Ramblers (6 pm)

MUSIC MILLENNIUM NW-Steve Bradley/ Turtle Vandemarr (1 pm)

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Groove Merchants

SATYRICON-New Band Night

SNAKE & WEASEL-live music

THREE SQUARE GRILL-close-up magician Kyle Stoneman

VISCOUNT BALLROOM-Ballroom Night

WHITE EAGLE SALOON-Nicole Campbell Band


MONDAY 11/27

ASH STREET SALOON-Ether, The Belvederes, F.S.U.

BRASSERIE MONTMARTRE-Charles Crosman Duo

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-DK Stewart

CRYSTAL BALLROOM-Buffalo Tom (main); Norfolk & Western, Brother Egg, VI Foot Sloth (Lola's)

* DANTE'S-Karaoke from Hell

* DISJECTA-the Charm Bracelet starring Beds, Steve Kramp; film by Braden King, Scott Stark, Johanna Hibbard, Michael Annus, Trevor Fife, Alan Langdon, Julie Orser, David Phillips, Rebecca Myers, Steve Gevurtz, Beau Van Hinklywinkle

HOPPERS BLUES BAR-Jimi Bott Band

JAZZ DE OPUS-Dave Freisen, Jerry Hahn, Dan Balmer Trio

JIMMY MAK'S-Open Mic Comedy

KELLS-Tom May

LAURELTHIRST-Karaoke?, Kung Pao Chickens (6 pm)

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Reggae Jam

PRODUCE ROW CAFE -Jazz Jam with Ron Steen

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Lou Lozada Group

SNAKE & WEASEL-Open Mic w/Michael Berly

WHITE EAGLE SALOON-Little Sue & Lynn Conover


TUESDAY 11/28

52ND AVE SPORTS BAR-Open Mic Comedy

ASH STREET SALOON-Distracted, Feral Muthas, The Mossbacks

BERBATI'S PAN-Curtis Salgado and Friends, Janice Scroggins and Lloyd Jones, DJ Delinquent

BILLY REED'S-Whirly Bird (7 pm)

BLUE NOTE LOUNGE-Open Jazz Jam w/ Pacific Blue Jazz Quartet

BRASSERIE MONTMARTRE-Scott Steed Duo

BUFFALO GAP-Brent Williams Baccanalia w/Steve Lockwood & Cello

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Linda Hornbuckle

HOPPERS BLUES BAR-Boyd Martin's Guitarslinger Aaron Black

JAZZ DE OPUS-Nancy King & Steve Christofferson

JIMMY MAK'S-The Mel Brown Sextet

KELLS-Tom May

LAURELTHIRST-Sean Nowland's Open Mic; Jackstraw (6 pm)

MEDICINE HAT-Dan Creech Band, Section 8, Christine Young

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Yumy Jam with Diggabone

OHM-Dahlia w/ Ben & Ravi

* PINE STREET THEATRE-Rahzel, Ugly Duckling

PRODUCE ROW CAFE -Bluegrass Jam

RABBIT HOLE & MAD HATTER LOUNGE-Karaoke

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Terry Robb & Albert Reda

SNAKE & WEASEL-Mick Overman

VISCOUNT BALLROOM-DJ Swing

WHITE EAGLE SALOON-John Bunzow

WILF'S RESTAURANT & PIANO BAR-Jean Pierre


WEDNESDAY 11/29

52ND AVE SPORTS BAR-Steve Coates & Friends

ASH STREET SALOON-The Fatalistics, Third Estate, Flophouse Palace

* BILLY RAY'S NEIGHBORHOOD DIVE-Clifford "Spooky Mulder" Conspiracy Night (8 pm)

BLUE NOTE LOUNGE-PSU Jazz Night

BRASSERIE MONTMARTRE-David Friesen Duo

BUFFALO GAP-BTR's Alumni starring Quinella & Solid Ground

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Terry Robb

DANTE'S-A Night of Miss B. Haven

ETHOS, INC-Jen Gosar, Steve Christopherson

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY-Toshi Onizuka

HOPPERS BLUES BAR- Robbie Laws

JAZZ DE OPUS-Dan Faehnle

JIMMY MAK'S-Ben Fowler Funk Jam

KELLS-Tom May

* LAURELTHIRST-Catfish, Lil Sue & Friends (6 pm)

* MEDICINE HAT-Salon des Refuses avec Rob Scheps

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Bye Bye Chinook, Big Orange Splotch, The Carolines

PARIS THEATRE-Teen Idols, The Gamits, 800 Octane, Burnout, Spare Lead

* PINE STREET THEATRE-Isotope 217, Chicago Underground Duo

PRODUCE ROW CAFE -June Bunton's Open Mic

PSU SMITH MEMORIAL BALLROOM-PSU Benefit: Music Marathon III starring Dualesc, Swamp Lotus, Third Estate, Fatalistics, Fat Luv, The Dead Unknown, P.A.W.N., Fade Out

RABBIT HOLE & MAD HATTER LOUNGE-Pete Krebs & The Kung Pao Chickens

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Clubfoot Sandwich

SATYRICON-Uz Jsme Doma, Wadsworth, The Toilet Boys, The Weaklings

ST. JOHNS PUB-Jon Koonce

* STAR E. ROSE-Open Mic Night

TWILIGHT CAFE & BAR-Paul Summers Band

UNIVERSITY OF PORTLAND-University Orchestra Concert (7:30 pm, Buckley Center Auditorium)

VISCOUNT BALLROOM-Beat Resurrection with Cat Daddy

WHITE EAGLE SALOON-Ezra's Wingding starring The Decemberists, The Bella Phase

WOW HALL (EUGENE)-Rahzel, Ugly Duckling

Comments

Comments are closed.

Quantcast Quantcast