Music » Live Music Listings

Live Music Listings

comment

THURSDAY 9/27

Ash Street-Mike D, the Speedway Playboys, Runaway Boys, $4

* Berbati's Pan-Wow & Flutter, Xiu Xiu, Kinski, $5

Biddy McGraw's-The Swifts, 9:30 pm

Billy Ray's-The Toolbox w/ King Louie One Man Band

Billy Reed's-Ron Steen's Jazzberry Jam

Blackbird-Starter Kit, Paramore, Fascination $5

Blue Note-Saxophobia

Brasilia -Alfredo Muro

Brasserie Montmartre-Derek Sims Duo

Buffalo Gap-Carolines, 8 pm

C.I. Bar and Grill-Dub Debrie

Candlelight Cafe-Norman Sylvester

Cascade Bar -Obo Addy, I & I Reggae

* Conan's Pub-The Lucky Stars, Six String Eric, Lazy Ranch Hands, DJ Murphy

Crystal-Master Magicians of Jajouka, Critters Buggin'

Dante's-Soul Kitchen starring Black Angel, 9 pm, $5

Dublin Pub-Black Sand

Gemini Bar -Monti Amundson

Goodfoot-Triclops Organ Trio, $3

Green Room-Lea Krueger Band

Hoppers-the Stingers, 9 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Rob & Friends Open Mic, 9 pm

Jasmine Tree-5 Cent Refund, guests, $1

Java Vivace-Adam Jones Trio

Jazz De Opus-John Stowell Quartet

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quintet, $6

Joy-The Panned, Michael Sorenson, All Ages

Laurelthirst-Redwood Highway; Velvida Underground

Medicine Hat-Honl, Liquid Amber, Color Phobos

* Meow Meow-Def Jux Allstars starring Aesop Rock, Mr. Lif, Cannibal Ox, Eyedea and Abilities, $12, All Ages

Mock Crest-Donna Jose, Open Mic, 8 pm

Mt Tabor-Culture

Rabbit Hole-Open Mic w/Bobby Soxx; Catfish, 6 pm

Red and Black Cafe-Timothy Hull, 8 pm, All Ages

Rogue Pub-Snobish Crawfish, 7 pm

Satyricon-Honey Tongue, Tea, Pasha

Seges-Caribbean Night

Snake & Weasel-Deb Talan, guests; The Stragglers, 6 pm

Tillicum Pub-Lloyd Jones

Twilight Cafe-Grant Gascon

* XV-Starantula, Immigrant Kane, 9 pm, free


FRIDAY 9/28

Aladdin Theater-Clumsy Lovers, $10

Arnada Cafe-Sepsis, Bleeder, guests

Ash Street-Surface Creeper, The Jolenes, Igloo, $5

* B Complex-Unwound, Chokebore, Polar Goldie Cats, 320 SE 2nd, 9 pm, $10, All Ages

Berbati's Pan-Rubberneck, Quivah, DJ Chill

* Beulahland-DJ Scarface, free

* Billy Ray's-Bastinado, free

Billy Reed's-Alfredo Muro Quartet, 6:30 pm; Ocean 503, 10 pm, $5

Bitter End-North, Jackson, & Barnes

* Blackbird-Arlo, New End Original, John Vanderslice, The Standard, 3728 NE Sandy, $7

Blue Note-Donny Osborne Tribute to Mel Torme, 8:30 pm; Bob Mover Jam Session (midnight)

Borders-Beaverton-Rebecca Sanborn, 7 pm

Brasilia -Lo Nuestro

Brasserie Montmartre-Gordon Lee Trio

Broadway Saloon-Lynn Hyde, 9 pm

Buffalo Gap-Pale Green Pants, 9 pm

C.I. Bar and Grill-Richard Day Reynolds

Candlelight Cafe-Earthtones

Cascade Bar -Lloyd Jones

Cobalt Lounge-The Dragonflies, Clem Snide, Gruesome Galore

Conan's Pub-Lisa Miller & the Trailer Park Honeys, Fez Fatale, Black Barrell

Corner Saloon-X-Angels

* Crystal-Motörhead, Mudhoney, The Catheters, $20-25, All Ages

* Dante's-Karaoke from Hell, 5 pm; Joey Arias' "Strange Fruit,' Miss B. Haven, $10

Dublin Pub-Spitting Feathers

Fado-Spigot, 9 pm, free

Gemini Bar -Soul Vaccination

Green Room-Buds of May

Hoppers-Zacharias & the Blue Devils, 9:30 pm

Java Vivace-Lew Jones

Jazz De Opus-Patrick Lamb

Jimmy Mak's-Grooveyard, $5

Laurelthirst-Freak Mountain Ramblers; Prairie Dogs, 6 pm

Medicine Hat-Shadow Theory, Funk shui

* Meow Meow-Countervail, One Last Thing, The Dead Unknown, At a Glance, $7, All Ages

Mock Crest-Lloyd Thacker, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Jaragun, Steve Smith & Mike Crenshaw

Music Millennium NW-Noumena, 5 pm, free, All Ages

Paris Theatre-Illomen, Die Screaming, Viagravated, Ivy League Dropouts, No Thanks to You, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-Catfish, $3

* Rabbit Hole-Tiny Kings; Niki Duncan, 6pm

Red and Black Cafe-Dog & Pony, Steve Schroeder, 8 pm

River Roadhouse-Jim Mesi Band

* Robot Steakhouse-Q is For Choir benefit show starring The Haggard, Matthew Hattie Hein, Heart Beats Red, email robotsteakhouse@ziplip.com or call 288-6857 for info, 7-10 pm sharp, $3-5 sliding scale, All Ages

Rogue Pub-Chuck Adkins & The Easy Money Band w/Chicago Grant, 9 pm

Roseland-Local Rock Showcase, 7:30 pm

Satyricon-Poison Idea's Last Show, Pig Champion, Reload

Snake & Weasel-Pompous Grass, Thais Perkins; The Lawnboys, 6 pm

St. Johns Pub-Lynn Davis, Dave Nachminoff, 8 pm, $13-15

Tabor Acoustic-Dave Koey, Dan Murray, Tracy Klass

Tillicum Pub-Power Band w/Sonny Hess

Tonic Lounge-Mark Booth, 10 pm

Touchstone Cafe-Nancy Good, 7 pm

Twilight Cafe-PKP


SATURDAY 9/29

Aladdin Theater-George Winston, $25-29.50

Arnada Cafe-Topside, Bung & Friends

Ash Street-Braille Stars, Consolidated, Maximum Flow, $5

Beulahland-Acroyear, Mr. Sparkle, free

Billy Ray's-Dickel Brothers, 4pm; Jack Ass Willie, 10pm, free

Billy Reed's-Sweet Baby James & the Original Cats

Bitter End-The Rascos

* Blackbird-Lachrymator, Party Time, Blood Party

Blue Note-Stuart Wylen Trio CD Release, 8:30 pm

Brasilia -Lions of Batucada

Brasserie Montmartre-Gordon Lee Trio

C.I. Bar and Grill-Richard Day Reynolds

Candlelight Cafe-Earthtones

Cascade Bar -Strange Tones

* Central Library-Tall Jazz, 1 pm, free, All Ages

Cobalt Lounge-Rorschach Test, Church of Hate, Debris, $5

Conan's Pub-Junco Parker, Joshua James & the Runaway Trains

Corner Saloon-X-Angels

* Crystal-Ratt, Hell's Belles, Kleveland, $18.50-22.50

* Dante's-Bindlestiff Family Cirkus, 9 pm, $10/$8 w/clown makeup

Dublin Pub-Boys Next Door

Ethos, Inc-Open Mic, 7 pm, All Ages

Fado-Cold Mountain Rhythm Band, 9 pm, free

Gemini Bar -Soul Vaccination

Goodfoot-Invisible Doctors

Green Room-Scott Fisher

Hoppers-Norman Sylvester

It's a Beautiful Pizza-The Carolines, 9 pm, $3

Java Vivace-Susan LeMaster Combo

Jazz De Opus-Patrick Lamb

Jimmy Mak's-Mr. Rosewater, $5

Laurelthirst-Lynn Conover; James Low, 6 pm

Medicine Hat-Ida's Heavy Truckstop, Stark Raving Mad, New Ruins

* Meow Meow-eX-Girl, The Dirt Mitts, Wow & Flutter, $7

Mock Crest-Joan Jones, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Omar Torrez Band, Liquid Foundation, $7

Ohm-Keith Schreiner, Mike Crenshaw, Jumbo, Jeff Trott; DJ Jenna, $7

Paris Theatre-Hell Candidates, Spindrift, Hotboxed, Downsize, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-Linda & Del

Rabbit Hole-Nicole Campbell's Songwriters in the Round

River Roadhouse-Jim Mesi Band

Rogue Pub-Jonnie Ward Blues Review, 9 pm

Roseland-Laser Spectacular, 8 pm

Salem Armory-Dark Lotus, Insane Clown Posse, Twiztid, Blaze, 7 pm, $25, All Ages

Satyricon-Rick Bain & the Genius Position, Push Kings, 'Tween Planets, $7

Snake & Weasel-Molly Bloom; The BlueJays, 6 pm

Tabor Acoustic-Pegeen Lorena (Keltree)

Tillicum Pub-Power Band w/Sonny Hess

Touchstone Cafe-Trinity, 7 pm

Twilight Cafe-Yasha

White Eagle-UHF, Crack City Rockers


SUNDAY 9/30

Aladdin Theater-George Winston, $25-29.50

Ash Street-Filthy Jim, The Hellbenders, $5

* Berbati's Pan-Scared of Chaka, Made for TV Movie, Heart Beats Red, Turn Me Loose

Billy Reed's-Albina Jazz Ensemble, 1 pm; No Comprimise, 7 pm

Brasserie Montmartre-Carolyn Joyce Duo

C.I. Bar and Grill-Jam w/Bob Gibson, 6 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Andy Stokes

Cobalt Lounge-Sunday School, $5

Conan's Pub-DJ Murphy & Rockabilly Jam

* Dante's-Bindlestiff Family Cirkus, 9 pm, $10; Sinferno Cabaret, 9 pm, $6, free for service/sex industry wkrs

Goodfoot-Arturo Bandilini, free

Hoppers-Aaron Black Jam, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet; Freak Mtn Ramblers, 6 pm

Medicine Hat-Jazz w/ Jimmy Bennington

Mississippi Pizza Club-Tuesday's Taken, 7 pm

Red and Black Cafe-Open Mic w/Elyce Hues, 8:30, All Ages

Rogue Pub-Norman Sylvester & Friends benefit for Blues in Schools, 2-6 pm

Roseland-Particle, 8 pm, $6

Satyricon-Paul Galaxy & the Galactics, Runaway Boys

Snake & Weasel-Randy & Jonah Duo, Jonas Tauber Duo, Matt Burlin

State Theatre-Keller Williams, Rat Dog, $26.50, All Ages


MONDAY 10/1

Ash Street-Elvis Birthday Bash: Monkeyfur, Starantula, more, $4

Brasserie Montmartre-Jean Ronne Duo

Candlelight Cafe-JR Simms

Crystal-MXPX, Big in Japan, 8 pm, $13, All Ages

Dante's-Karaoke from Hell, 8:30 pm, $1

Dublin Pub-Open Mic & Band Auditions

Hoppers-Imposters, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Armonica, Dan Balmer Duo

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm

* Produce Row Cafe-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, $2

Rock Creek Tavern-Rene Corbin, free

Satyricon-Wrestling

Tillicum Pub-Babloo

Twilight Cafe-Fairly Honest John and the Truth, 7:30

White Eagle-Susannah Weaver & Lynn Conover


TUESDAY 10/2

Ash Street-KPSU nite: Robotgod, $4

Billy Reed's-Wone Night Excursion

* Blackbird-The Rapture, Glass Candy, The Planet The, Casiotone for the Painfully Alone, 3728 NE Sandy, 9 pm, $7

Blue Note-Open Jazz Jam with Pacific Blue Jazz Quartet

Brasserie Montmartre-Scott Steed Duo

Buffalo Gap-Chris Mayther's Vocal Jam, 8 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Linda Hornbuckle

Cobalt Lounge-Tag Team Tuesdays

* Crystal Ballroom-AFI, No Motiv, Thrice

Dante's-Vaud-eville comedy, DJ Dairy, MC Andrew Harris, more, 8:30 pm, $5

Dublin Pub-Ty Phillippay

Hoppers-Russ Finely Band, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Nancy King & Steve Christofferson, 8:30 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Septet, $6

Laurelthirst-Sean Nowland's Open Mic & Open Screen; Jackstraw, 6 pm

Produce Row Cafe-Bluegrass Jam, free

Rabbit Hole-Karaoke Underground

Rock Creek Tavern-Terry Robb & Albert Reda, free

Rose Garden-Backstreet Boys, 7:30 pm, All Ages

Tillicum Pub-Norman Sylvester

Twilight Cafe-Bill Bloomer

White Eagle-Brian Berbge

XV-Substrate


WEDNESDAY 10/3

Aladdin Theater-Cousteau, $1.02

Blackbird-Red76 Journals, $5

Blue Note-Triclops Organ Trio

Brasserie Montmartre-Ralph Pritikin Duo

Buffalo Gap-Toca Taste Test, 8:30 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Terry Robb

Crystal Ballroom-Southern Culture on the Skids, Slim Cessna's Auto Club, $12

Dublin Pub-Sayta

Hoppers-Robbie Laws, 9 pm

Java Vivace-Dave Grasser, Dave Hogue Duo

Jazz De Opus-Jimmy Bennington Trio

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quartet, $6

Laurelthirst-New Iberians

Medicine Hat-Aporia, Godlings, guests

Mock Crest-Morgan Grace, 7 pm

Produce Row Cafe-June Bunton's Open Mic, free

Rabbit Hole-Pete Krebs & the Kung Pao Chickens; Deb Talon, 6 pm

* Red and Black Cafe-Luke Janela, 8 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Three Finger Jack, free

Roseland-Angelique Kidjo, $18

Seges-Pa'lante

Tillicum Pub-Jim Mesi

Twilight Cafe-Harrison

White Eagle-Jon Koonce & the Honky Tonk Trio, Junco Parker, $3

Comments

Comments are closed.

Quantcast Quantcast