Music » Live Music Listings

Live Music Listings

comment

THURSDAY 2/7

Aladdin -Sam Bush Quartet, David Lindley & Wally Ingram, $23

Alberta Street Public House-Bluegrass Session

Arnada Cafe-Blues Night, guests

Ash Street-6 Minute Heartstop, Burning in Water, Room 101, $5

Berbati's Pan-Porterhouse, Loud & Mellow, $8

Billy Ray's-Buck Dagger & His Handful of Honest Men

Bitter End-Tye North Trio, 8:30 pm, free

* Blackbird-Diagram of Suburban Chaos, N-Grava, Dampkrane, $6

Brasilia -Tobaj

Buffalo Gap-Joy Wilson

Candlelight Cafe-Norman Sylvester

Conan's Pub-Reggae Dancehall w/Cansaman & YT

Dante's-Soul Kitchen, 9 pm, $5

Dublin Pub-Junkyard Hero, Ash

Gemini Bar -Robbie Laws

Goodfoot-Triclops Organ Trio, $3

Hoppers-The Stingers, 9 pm

Java Vivace-OGC Quartet

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quintet, $6

Kells-Pat Buckley

Kennedy School-Hot Club Sandwich, All Ages

La Rumba-Salsa Extravaganza: DJ Osvaldo

Laurelthirst-Bunny & Friends, G. Maxi, Velvida Underground

Medicine Hat-24 Bitches on Mezcal, Fire & Ice, Junco Parker, Forest Sun

Meow Meow-Public Groovement, Chill Factor, guests, All Ages

Mock Crest-Donna Jose's Open Mic Jam, 8:30 pm

Mt Tabor-Nevada Backwards, Zombie Kore-alkegiance

Ohm-The Love Jonz w/ Reparations, Spoken Word, $5

Produce Row Cafe-The Slicers, 9 pm, free

* PSU-Mary Margaret Kadderly Trio, noon

Rabbit Hole-Open Mic w/Bobby Soxx; Catfish, 6 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Catherine Welson & Bob Love, free

Rogue Pub-Ellen Whyte, Gary Meziere, 8 pm

Roseland-The Samples, Maroon, 8 pm, All Ages

Satyricon-Dizzy Elmer, The Havocs, Switchblade Hearts, Bettie Mayhem & the Disasters

Seges-Bobby Torres Ensemble

Tabor Acoustic-Jen Easlin

Tillicum Pub-Lloyd Jones

Twilight Cafe-Grant Gascon

White Eagle-Mission 5, $3


FRIDAY 2/8

Alberta Street Public House-Bob Soper

Arnada Cafe-Brother Spud, Boom Crickets

Ash Street-Valentine's Extravaganza w/The Jolenes, the Kirby Grips, Bubble Boy, Birdy Num Num, Tippy Canoe, $7

Billy Ray's-Jackass Willie, 10 pm, free

Bitter End-Noe Venable Trio, 9 pm, $5

* Blackbird-Jackpot! Studios 5-year anniversary starring The Standard, Braille Stars, guest, $7

Blue Note-Joel Harrison Quartet w/Paul Hanson

Brasilia -Carlos Gitano & friends

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl Trio

Buffalo Gap-Pale Green Pants, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Linda Hornbuckle

Chinook Winds Casino-Grand Funk Railroad

Club RPM-GRYP, special guests, 9 pm, $7

Cobalt Lounge-Aftertaste, Vinegar, Tamaras, $5

Conan's Pub-Solid Noodle

Corner Saloon-Feppo Brothers

* Crystal Ballroom-Jack Johnson, $15, All Ages

Dante's-My Regrets, TV Eye, 10 pm, $6

Dublin Pub-Superficials, Girls Say Yes

Fez-OGC Quartet, 9 pm, $5

Gemini Bar -Higher Ground

Hoppers-The Stingers

Java Vivace-Ben Macy Trio

* Jimmy Mak's-Thara Memory's Super Band: "Africa Speaks, America Listens", $13.50

Kells-Amadan

La Rumba-Fiesta Friday: DJ El Negro Del Batey, $5

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens; Prairie Dogs , 6 pm

Grand Lodge-Mark Alan

* Medicine Hat-Finger Licking Good, Tamaras

Meow Meow-Woke Up Falling, Wow & Flutter, Dignen

Mock Crest-Terry Robb, 9:30 pm

Mt Tabor-Freedom Funk Ensemble

Music Millennium NW-Noe Venable, Forest Sun, 5 pm

Paris Theatre-And More, Lotus, Flatline, Old Man Funky & the Munks, 8 pm, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-June Bunton Trio Vs. Robert Cannon

* PSU-Binary 2 starring Abacus, Kid606, Metro Area, J-Boogie's Dubtronic Science, Safety Scissors, Sutekh, High Plains Drifters, Solenoid, Richard Boyce, CNSE, Davebot, D-Lyte, Chris Haycock, Lotion Pimp, Ad-Mix Sound Rig Collective, Selector E-3, 7 pm, Smith Center Ballroom, $14-16, All Ages

Rabbit Hole-Smidgen; Plumb Bob, 6pm

Reed College-Maria de Buenos Aires, Third Angle, 8 pm, $25-17

River Roadhouse-Too Loose

Rock Creek Tavern-The Chuck & Dave Show, free

Rogue Pub-Lloyd Jones, 8 pm

Roseland-Smooch Knob, Plain Jayne, Oblivion, 8 pm, All Ages

St. Johns Pub-Doug Smith, Mark Hanson, 8 pm, $12-10

Tabor Acoustic-Jon Ko, Joon Sang, Justin Case

Tillicum Pub-Gary Small Band

Touchstone Cafe-Terra

Twilight Cafe-Here Comes Everybody

White Eagle-Caleb Klauder Band, $6


SATURDAY 2/9

Alberta Street Public House-Spinnaker

Arnada Cafe-Upper 80, Junkyard Hero, The Holidays

Ash Street-Dirty Birds, Altar Boys, guests, $5

Billy Ray's-Greedy Texas Bastards, Dirty Thieves, Filthy Animals, 10 pm, free

Bitter End-Forest Sun Band, 9 pm, $5

* Blackbird-Made for TV Movie, Stateside, Menomena

Blue Note-Grooveyard

Brasilia -Flamenco Show

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl Trio

Buffalo Gap-Hank Rasco & Friends, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Linda Hornbuckle

Chinook Winds Casino-Grand Funk Railroad

Cobalt Lounge-The Film, guests, $5

Conan's Pub-The King Crawlers

Corner Saloon-Feppo Brothers

Crystal Ballroom-Super Diamond, 8 pm, $13-15

Dante's-High Violets, Mesmer, The Melody Unit, $6

Day Music Auditorium-Benefit for PDX Peaceful Response w/ Diggabone, Maximum Flow, 7 pm, 45-15, All Ages

Dublin Pub-Boys Next Door, Mayfield Road

Fez-Black Angel, Freoight Train Casanova, The Dolomites

* First Christian Church-Michael Bisio & Joe Giardullo, 8 pm, $6-8, All Ages

Gemini Bar -Baseboard Heaters

Goodfoot-Jackstraw

Grand Lodge-Sonny Hess & John Pounds

Hoppers-The Stingers

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Alpha Charlie, Bendixon, Chazmadar

Java Vivace-Susan LeMaster Combo

* Jimmy Mak's-Thara Memory's Super Band

Kells-Amadan

Laurelthirst-Buds of May; James Low, 6 pm

Medicine Hat-Asylum Street Spankers, Golden Arm Trio

Meow Meow-Crosstide, Delivery, Varsity Finishline

Mock Crest-Dave Mullany, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-KBOO BENEFIT: Stephanie Schneiderman, Jellyhead, Patricia Ju, Willow, $8

Ohm-Headscope, Solovox, J-Luva; Flave, Mr. Laharr

Paris Theatre-Monkey Fur, Necrocide, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-Prairie Dogs

Rabbit Hole-Zazou; Jaycob Van Auken, 6-8

* Red and Black Cafe-Anti-USA Patriot Act Benefit show for TAO w/The Intima, Heart Beats Red, The Hand, speakers, a bake sale, 7 pm, $5, All Ages

Reverb Music-Aisha Ayers, Steve Kreutler, Keith Kreutler, 3 pm

River Roadhouse-Too Loose

Rock Creek Tavern-The Brothers Jam, free

Rogue Pub-Big Mama Gayle & the Tite Bunz, 8 pm

* Roseland-Fetish Masquerade Ball starring Written in Ashes, Omnibox, Sumerland, Torture Cookies, Surviving Desire, Spanking Machine, more, 9 pm

* Satyricon-Dead Moon, The Riffs, Muddy River Nightmare

Tabor Acoustic-Bill Bloomer

Tillicum Pub-Gary Small Band

* Tonic Lounge-Cabaret Human Buffet, 8 pm

Touchstone Cafe-Chris Blount

Twilight Cafe-Here Comes Everybody

White Eagle-X Angels, $6


SUNDAY 2/10

Arnada Cafe-Scooter

Ash Street-Al Foul & the Shakes, Juanita Family, friends, $5

Bitter End-Rebecca Hart, 7 pm, free

* Blackbird-Tracy & the Plastics, Insecurious, Blondie vs. Elvis Costello

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl

Buffalo Gap-Los Cowtones, 6 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Andy Stokes

* Community Music Center-Jaap Schroder, Baroque Violin Master, 7 pm, $8-15, All Ages

Conan's Pub-Rockabilly/Roots Jam

Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret, 9 pm, $6

Goodfoot-Arturo Bandini

Hoppers-Aaron Black Jam, 9 pm

Kells-Pat Buckley

Medicine Hat-Riot Face, Poly

Mock Crest-Gloomy Sunday w/Heidi Hellbender, 3 pm

Music Millennium NW-Rebecca Hart, 5 pm, free

Paris Theatre-Soapy Mongoose, Lead Off, All Ages

Red and Black Cafe-Open Mic w/Elyce Hues, 8:30, All Ages

Rock Creek Tavern-Stephen Ashbrook, free

Tillicum Pub-Johnny Martin

Twilight Cafe-Jam Night

White Eagle-Flat Mtn Girls


MONDAY 2/11

Alberta Street Public House-Irish Jam Session

Arnada Cafe-Open Jam w/John January Band

Ash Street-Open Mic

Blue Note-DJ Ernie III

Brasserie Montmartre-Glen Holstrom

Candlelight Cafe-Margo Tufo

Dante's-Karaoke from Hell, 8:30 pm, $1

Dublin Pub-Open Mic & Band Auditions

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Cozy (live electronic), 8 pm, free

Kells-Pat Buckley

* La Rumba-Carlton Jackson Big Band, 8 pm, $5, All Ages

Medicine Hat-Open Mic

Mock Crest-Gothic Outhouse, Heidi Hellbender, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-I Say Reggae

* Produce Row Cafe-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, $2

* Red and Black Cafe-Open Jazz Jam w/Bruce & Steve

Rock Creek Tavern-Billy Kennedy & Bob Shoemaker

* Roseland-Gwar, God Forbitd, Goatwhore, 8 pm, $16

Satyricon-The Fullbliss, Tourist, Mandroid

Twilight Cafe-Fairly Honest John & the Truth

White Eagle-Lynn Conover


TUESDAY 2/12

Alberta Street Public House-Irish Slow Jams

Arnada Cafe-Captain Easy Jazz Jam

Ash Street-Tuesday's Taken, Finger Likkin' Good, Stink & Linger, $5

Bitter End-Mardi Gras w/Porterhouse, 8:30 pm, $12

Brasserie Montmartre-Dave Leslie Duo

Buffalo Gap-Strong Box

Candlelight Cafe-Linda Hornbuckle

Conan's Pub-Virus Breakbeats

Crystal Ballroom-Fishbone, Pepe & The Bottle Blondes

Dante's-Vaudeville, 9 pm, $5

Dublin Pub-Miles, Jeff Barker

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Septet, $6

Kells-Pat Buckley

Medicine Hat-Epsions, Metropolitan, 9 pm

Meow Meow-Agnostic Front, The Casualties, TSOL, All Ages

Mt Tabor-Latin Jam

Ohm-Dahlia, Ben, Ravi, 9:30, $5

Produce Row Cafe-Bluegrass Jam, free

PSU-Clay Erickson, Lute, noon, free, All Ages

Red and Black Cafe-Old Time Music Ja m, 8:30 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Terry Robb & Albert Reda, free

Rogue Pub-Harrison

Satyricon-Strapping Young Lad, $10

The Solution-Chow Yun Fat Tuesday, $5-15

Tillicum Pub-Norman Sylvester

White Eagle-Dear Francis, Juliet Wyers


WEDNESDAY 2/13

Alberta Street Public House-Old Time Session

Arnada Cafe-Songwriters Circus

Ash Street-Last of the V8s, The Diejobs, $5

Berbati's Pan-The Decemberists, Wow & Flutter, thebrotheregg

Bitter End-Flat Mountain Girls, free; Redwood Highway, 5:30 pm, free

Blackbird-Man of the Year, The Long Winters, $6

Blue Note-Triclops Organ Trio

Brasserie Montmartre-Warren Rand Duo

Buffalo Gap-Toca, 8:30 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Terry Robb

Conan's Pub-Disco Headhunters

Dante's-Natron's VooDoo Blues, 9 pm, $5

Dublin Pub-Sayta

Hoppers-Robbie Laws Band, 9 pm

Java Vivace-Burnhardt/Clark Duo, free

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quartet, 7:30 pm, $6

Kells-Pat Buckley

Medicine Hat-Obe'Skupla

Meow Meow-Tiger Army, Nekromantix, 800 Octane, The Civies, $10, All Ages

Mock Crest-Free Willin Soul, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-Magnificent Andersons, Power of Two

Music Millennium NW-Robert Bradley's Blackwater Surprise, 6 pm, free

Ohm-Aqualounge w/Justin Browning, Dave Elliott, $5

Portland Art Museum-Woody Hite Big Band CD Release Party, 5:30 pm, $4-7

Produce Row Cafe-June Bunton's Open Mic, free

Rock Creek Tavern-Brian Berg, free

Rogue Pub-Stu Salnave & Friends, 4 pm

Salem Armory-Rob Zombie, The Damned, Sinisstar, 7:30 pm

Satyricon-Chris McFarland, I can Lick any SOB, Gravity & Henry, $4

White Eagle-Beth Kelly Ordeal, Susie Blue w/Lea Krueger, Steve Wilkinson, $3

Comments

Comments are closed.

Quantcast Quantcast