Music » Live Music Listings

Live Music Listings



Alberta Street Public House-Monty Green's Bluegrass Invite

Ash Street-Burning in Water, Temper, $5

Berbati's Pan-Damien Jurado, Songs: Ohia, John Vechiarelli, $8

Beulahland-Sweet Pancakes

Biddy McGraw's-Daryl on the Rocks

Billy Ray's-Songwriters in the Round, 9 pm, free

Bitter End-Danny Godinez Band, 9 pm; Maggie's Choice, 6 pm, free

Blackbird-Rye Coalition, Heavy Johnson Trio, Partee Tyme, 10 pm

Buffalo Gap-Tinhorn, 8pm

Candlelight Cafe-Jay Bird Koder

Green Room-Soul Butlers, Ezra Holbrook

Hoppers-Round Robin

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quintet, 9 pm, $7

Kennedy School-Foghorn Leghorn Squaredance w/Bill Martin, 7 pm, free, All Ages

Meow Meow-Foil Kit Lampy, The Emily Herring Demo, guests, $4-6, All Ages

Mississippi-Kliff Koffman, 8 pm; Noir City, 10:30 pm

Mock Crest-Donna Jose Open Mic Jam, 8:30 pm

Mt Tabor-Gudgen, Mindstain, West of Nowhere

Music Millennium NW-John Vecchiarelli, 5 pm, free

Ohm-Black Angel, $7

Ozone Records-Ex-Hustlers Cd Release, 7 pm, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-3 Finger Jack

Roseland-Vanessa Carlton, Ben Lee, 8 pm, $15, All Ages

Satyricon-Portland Organic Wrestling

Tillicum Pub-Lloyd Jones

Tonic Lounge-Aftertaste, Noumena, Torture Cookies, Maynard

Twilight Cafe-Grant Gascon

White Eagle-Rich Man's Burden, $3


Aladdin Theater-Hot Club of Cowtown, $13.50-15

Alberta Street Public House-Elizabob, Beglan's Irish Jam, free

Ash Street-Today's the Day, Bongzilla, All that Remains, Weed Easter

B Complex-Glassjaw, Blood Brothers, All Ages

Berbati's Pan-Dahlia, Easy Tiger, Guests, $7

Biddy McGraw's-Billy No. 9

Bitter End-Purusa, guests, 9 pm, $5; Freewillinsoul, 6 pm, free

Blackbird-Scene Creamers, 10 pm

Brasserie Montmartre-Tony Pacini Trio

Buffalo Gap-Jimmy Robb, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Andy Stokes

Club DV8 -MRP, Miss Teen Idaho, Waylaid

Conan's Pub-Oliver, Jonah, Scarlet Crush

Corner Saloon-Wolfgang

Crystal-Exotic Neurotic Masquerade Ball: Pepe & the Bottle Blondes, Rick Bain & the Genius Position, DJ Gregarious

Dante's-Dr. Funkenstein & the Maggot Brains, 10 pm, $25

Fez-John Wesley Harding

Hoppers-Aaron Black Band

I.C. Mummy-Grind Crime, Aghori, Total Shutdown, Dystopia, 5 pm, $7

Jazz De Opus-Powerhouse All Stars

Jimmy Mak's-Purdy Good Cooking Live CD Recording, 7:30 pm & 9:45 pm, $15

Keller Auditorium-Seussical the Musical, Nov 12-17, 7:30 pm, Nov 16-17, 2 pm, $17-$57

Laurelthirst-Buds of May; Prairie Dogs, 6 pm

Lewis & Clark College-Blak Scienz Tribe, DJ Prove, Uziah, 8 pm, All Ages

Meow Meow-Brendan Benson & his Well Fed Boys, Grave Brothers Deluxe, guests, $8, All Ages

Mississippi-Dodd Michael Lede, 6 pm; Invisiblink, 8 pm

Mock Crest-Bobby Sims, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Abbysynlans, Earthforce

Produce Row Cafe-The Atrocities

Roseland-Dio, Kings X, Hammerfell, 9 pm; Trembling Blue Stars, Aberdeen, Ether, Blanket Music (grill), 10 pm, All Ages

Satyricon-Poison Idea, The Riffs, Wednesday Night Heroes, Consume, Hellshock

Shot in the Dark Coffee-Stefan Gibson

Tillicum Pub-Richard Day Reynolds

Tonic Lounge-Freemartins, Hookah Stew

Twilight Cafe-Quincy

White Eagle-James Low Band, Paul Benoit Band, $6


Aladdin Theater-Neko Case, Jim & Jennie and the Pinetops

Alberta Street Public House-Casey Neill Trio, $10

Ash Street-Ethyl, Dragonflies, Tripleswift, Watsonville Patio, $7

Berbati's Pan-Irate, Anger Management, Prozac Staple, 9 pm, $7

Beulahland-Crack City Rockers, Stiv Derata is Steve Macavoy, 9:30 pm, free

Biddy McGraw's-McGnarleys Rant

Biddy McGraw's-Alexander Green

Bitter End-Higher Ground, 9 pm, $5

Blackbird-Bastard Noise, Ripit, Sikhara, 10 pm

Brasserie Montmartre-Tony Pacini Trio

Buffalo Gap-Jon Koonce & the Honky Tonk Trio, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Andy Stokes

Club DV8 -My Goldfish Ned, Without Self, The Fourth, $5 w/costume, $6 without

Conan's Pub-Trailer Park Honeys CD Release Party w/The Stragglers, Johnny Mercury, Shorty & the Mustangs, the Ignitrons, prizes, more

Corner Saloon-Wolfgang

Crystal Ballroom-Super Diamond; Gravity 5, Dickey Mo, The Trouble With Girls, Sugarfoot (Lola's), 8 pm, $20-30

Dante's-Camaro Hair, The Out Crowd, $6

Fez-Zony Mash

Goodfoot-Grooveyard CD release, Life After Liftoff, $6

Green Room-Say Uncle

Hoppers-Aaron Black Band, $7

Jazz De Opus-Flatland

Jimmy Mak's-Thara Memory's Super Band, 9 pm, $7

Laurelthirst-Smidgen, Laurel Lee & the Escapees; James Low, 6 pm

Mississippi-Saturnalia Trio, Paul and Diego, Flying Bakarah Orkestra, 8 pm

Mock Crest-Christine Young Band, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Standing Wave, Public Groovement

Music Millennium NW-Far From Home, 5 pm, free, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-Jim Boyer Trio

Reed College-Trembling Blue Stars, Aberdeen, Blanket Music, Fantastic Idea Project (Ping Pong Rm), 8:30 pm, free

Roseland-No Use for a Name, Yellowcard, The Eyeliners, Slick Shoes, 7 pm, $12; Flickerstick (Grill), All Ages

Satyricon-Old Man Smithers, Pornstore Janitor, Altar Botys, Big Bubba

Mt Tabor Acoustic-Frank Theves

Tennessee Red's-The Speedtrain, 10 pm

Tillicum Pub-Richard Day Reynolds

Tonic Lounge-Susie Blue, Alpha Charley, The Takeover

Twilight Cafe-Junco Parker

White Eagle-Scott Fisher Project, Lea Krueger, $6

SUNDAY 11/10

Ash Street-Gudgen, Paper, Stone Creep, $5

Billy Ray's-Anna & Crash, free

Blackbird-Coppe, 10 pm

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl

Buffalo Gap-John Shipe Duo, 9 pm; Los Cowtones, 6 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Andy Stokes

Conan's Pub-The Question of Language!

Crystal Ballroom-Gary Allan, Michael Jodell, 8 pm, $25-30

Dante's-Popewyrm, 9 pm, $6; Sinferno Cabaret , 11 pm, $6

Goodfoot-David Gans, Ashbury Park Trio, The Big Island Shindig

Hoppers-Aaron Black Band, 9 pm

Hutch-Terry Robb

Jazz De Opus-Dan Balmer Trio

Laurelthirst-Neil Gilpin's Belmont Street Octet; Freak Mtn Ramblers , 6 pm

Lewis & Clark College-Wind Symphony, 4 pm, free

Maverick-Acoustic Open Mic w/Folk City, 7 pm

Meow Meow-Unsung Zeros, Junction 18, Bayside, guests, 5 pm, $8, All Ages

Mississippi-Mo Mack, 7 pm

Music Millennium NW-The Dragonflies, 5 pm, free

Performance Works NorthWest-Holy Goats!, Sun 2 pm, $7

Porky's Pub-Big Fat Karaoke w/ DJ Gu Ru

Rose Garden-Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers, Jackson Browne, 7:30 pm

Satyricon-New Band Night

Tillicum Pub-Dennis Costi

White Eagle-Myshkin's Ruby Warblers, $3

MONDAY 11/11

Bitter End-Nicole Campbell, 9 pm, free

Blackbird-Black Dice, Nice Nice, Yellow Swans, Sleetmute, 10 pm

Brasserie Montmartre-Creighton McGrath

Candlelight Cafe-Jesus Presley

Crystal Ballroom-Patricia Barber, 6:30 pm & 8 pm, $20-22

Dante's-Karaoke from Hell, 10 pm, $1; Dave Killer Queen, 6 pm,

Gemini Bar -Morrison Bridge Music Jam

Green Room-Open Mic with Mississippi Mud

Jazz De Opus-Triclops Trio

Jimmy Mak's-Silky, 8 pm, $3

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free

Meow Meow-Virgil Shaw, Rex Hobart & the Misery Boys, guests, $7, All Ages

Mississippi-Powell Roberts Project, 6 pm

Mt Tabor-Reggae Jam

Produce Row Cafe-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, $2

Satyricon-The Spiders, International Playboys

Tonic Lounge-King of Spain, Fin Fang Foom, Welsh Rabbit

Twilight Cafe-Fairly Honest Jon

White Eagle-Little Sue & Lynn Conover


Alberta Street Public House-Irish Dance Session

anna bannana's-Tree Age, guests, 8 pm

Biddy McGraw's-Brongaene Griffen

Bitter End-Jerry Joseph, 9 pm , $8

Blackbird-Hot Hot Heat, Greenhornes, The Sights, 10 pm

Brasserie Montmartre-Matt Schiff Duo

Buffalo Gap-Strongbox, 8 pm

Burlingame Pizza-Jeff Rosenberg's Songwriter's Showcase: Eric Scweiterman, Keith Baich, Meredith & Raina, 8 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Linda Hornbuckle

Dante's-Vaudeville , $3

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook w Jeff Anthony

Jasmine Tree-Cocaine Unicorn, Jackie, 8:30 pm, $5

Jazz De Opus-Nancy King & Steve Christofferson, 8:30 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Septet, 7:30 pm, $6

Meow Meow-Ten Foot Pole, $10

Mississippi-Tom McNally, 7:30 pm

Mt Tabor-Money & Lovin, Uprite Dub Arkestra

Ohm-Dahlia, Ben & Ravi, $5

Produce Row Cafe-Bluegrass Jam, free

Schnitzer Hall-BB King

Tillicum Pub-Norman Sylvester

Tonic Lounge-Longshot, Careen

Twilight Cafe-Scary'Oke Night

White Eagle-Jeff Hudis, Steve James Wright


Alberta Street Public House-Zyddeco Dance Party, 7:15pm, free

Ash Street-Extirpatents, Devour, Truculence, Desalation, Drawn and Quartered, $5

Berbati's Pan-The Pattern, Har Mar Superstar, The Thermals, $7

Biddy McGraw's-Felim Egan

Billy Ray's-Juana Camilleii, Bob Shoemaker

Bitter End-SILKY, 9 pm, free

Blackbird-the Gloria Record, Swords Project, La Cerca, 10 pm

Brasserie Montmartre-John Stowell Duo

Buffalo Gap-Toca, 8:30 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Oceans 503

Conan's Pub-Finster

Dante's-Sun City Girls, Miss Murgatroid, Listening Station, $10

Green Room-Zuppa

Jazz De Opus-Mary Kadderly Trio

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quartet, 7:30 pm, $5

Laurelthirst-Fractal; Little Sue, 6 pm

Mississippi-Harris Black Wood, 6:30 pm; Brant David, 8 pm

Mojo's Coffee Den-Wide Open Mic w/Patrick Finley, 7-10 pm, free

Mt Tabor-B Side Players, Uprite Dub Arkestra

Produce Row Cafe-June Bunton's Open Mic, free

Satyricon-The Anniversary, Burning Brides, The Gadjits

Tillicum Pub-Jim Mesi

Twilight Cafe-Eric Allen

White Eagle-Crack City Rockers, Stan McMahon Band, Bill Wadhams Band, Every Name's Taken, $3



1201 Club-House w/Brad Vachal, guests

B Complex-Kid Koala, Faust & Shortee, DJ Wicked, $10

Bar 71-DJ Madd 1

Basta's-DJs Derek Fisher, the perfect cyn spin Italian Chic & Balearic Beats, 8 pm

Conan's Pub-Selectahs Cansaman, YT

Dante's-Lobotomy Lounge, 6 pm; Xotica-Go-Go w/DJ Mestizo, DJ P, Suicide Girls, 11 pm, $5

Jimmy's Sports Bar-DJ Skrilla, DJ Puma, DJ Biggs, Funkshop DJs & Wax Killa, 10 pm, free

La Bella Napoli-Live Elektronik w/Radium Z & IJJI

Lotus-DJ Groove

Matador-DJ Harlock

Momo's-Eclectic w/Gregarious

Panorama-Unterzone goth/industrial, 8:30 pm, free before 10

Quest-DJ Mafia, DJ Richard J

Red Cap Garage-DJ Dougalicious' Europop, Hi-NRG

Saucebox-E3's dub/deephouse

Suki's Groove-DJ Nosaj , 2401 SW 4th, $3-5


1201 Club-Deep House: DJ Three, Dave Elliott

Bar 71-DJ Groove

Beulahland-Reggae w/Lil' Pete, 10 pm, free

Billy Ray's-Funk Night: DJ Miles, DJ Adapt, T.Rust, Kenoy get freaky on new/old school and take off their clothes, free

Brasilia -DJ Weegee's bossanova/samba/brasilian, 8:30pm

Cobalt Lounge-Ladies Throw Down: Deena, more dnb

Klub Z-DJ Jeremy/DJ Danny Diess, $7, All Ages

La Bella Napoli-RoBo a GoGo w/ IJJI, Radium Z, Rx

Lotus-DJ Madd 1, DJ Richard J

Matador-DJ Nocturne, free

Ohm-DJ Heather, Mark Grant, Aizlynn, $10-12

Panorama-DJ Mischief, $5

Quest- DJ Mafia

Saucebox-DJ Bobby Bossa, Broken Beat/Deep House , 10 pm

Suki's Groove-DJ Nosaj, 2401 SW 4th, $3-5


1201 Club-Old Skool HipHop w/Fremont Slim

Bar 71-DJ Groove

La Bella Napoli-Elevated Levels w/DJs The Evil One, Sneakers, guests

Chez What? Cafe-Double Barrelled Soul (whatever lounge), 10 pm

East-Sat Night Mixer w/DJ Drew Groove

Klub Z-DJ Jeremy/DJ Danny Diess, $7, All Ages

Martini Lounge-DJ Discotek, 1635 SE 7th

Ohm-DJ Wicked CD Release, Mix Master Mike, DJ P, $13

Panorama-DJ Frankie J, $7

Red Cap Garage-DJ Dougalicious' Europop, Hi-NRG

Saucebox-Mr. Mu Mu's house

Suki's Groove-DJ Nosaj, 2401 SW 4th, $3-5

SUNDAY 11/10

1201 Club-Downbeat w/Barrett Paul, guests

Berbati's Pan-6fg, Pinehurst Kids, 9 pm, $1; Lipgloss & Cigarettes, free

Bitter End- DJ Sean Michael, Keen, 6 pm, free

Madame Butterfly-Chocolate Sushi w/DJ Kenoy, DJ Adapt's electrobreaks/2-step/hiphop

Ohm-Crush (jungle): DJ Rico, $5

Red Cap Garage-DJ Frankie J's Circuit, Mainstream, Hi-NRG

MONDAY 11/11

Beulahland-Mystery Music Mayhem by the 3M

Collective, 10 pm, free

Billy Ray's-Show Us Your Hits: DJs Miles, Birddogg; bring your own cuts, 9 pm, free

Matador-DJ Marantic, free

Ohm-Recognize w/ Harry Hamilton, Shylock, Tutuncommon, $3

Red Cap Garage-Cock Rock Monday


Conan's Pub-Virus Breakbeats/Techno

Madame Butterfly-DJs Alden Aslett & BC's downtempo/loungecore

Tube-DJ Drew Groove's Luxotica: exotic jazz, easy listening, '60s gogo, more


1201 Club-Progressive w/Dave Elliot, guests

Bush Gardens-Turntable Malarkey starring My Friend Andy, ATM spinning hiphop

Fez-Deeper Roots: Afro-Funk, -Roots, -House

La Bella Napoli-Mile-High Club: DJs Aaron Miles & Mart(ee)n

Lotus-DJ Madd 1

Madame Butterfly-DJ Karim & TK's Funk & old school soul

Ohm-Deeper starring Madina, D-Lyte, $4

Saucebox-DJ Drew's GrooveLand: jazz, boogaloo, exotique, lounge, beat

Shanghai Tunnel-DJ Mister B

Temple Ballroom-Techno Tango, $5


Comments are closed.

Quantcast Quantcast