Music » Live Music Listings

Live Music Listings



605 NW 21st-Daniel Romero

* Aladdin-Ropeadope New Music Seminar w/Charlie Hunter Trio, Lyrics Born, Sex Mob, Benevento, Russo Duo, Critters Buggin, Matt Haimovitz, DJ RIch Medina, 7 pm, $17-$19, All Ages

Alberta St Pub-Bluegrass Invite, 9 pm

Ash St. -Leigh Marble CD Release, John Wayne Samaris, Morgan Grace, Bazillionaire

* Berbati's Pan-Vaz, Ape Shape, Diesto, $6

Biddy McGraw's-Ashbury Park

Bitter End-Jenn Bresnahan, Acoustic Minds, Gypsy Moths

Blue Monk-Triclops Organ Trio

Boons Treasury-Gary Burford


Buffalo Gap-PSA Songwriter Showcase, 7 pm


Conan's-Sissyboy, 9 pm, $5

* Dante's-Low Dough: Visqueen, Dirty Lowdowns, Clorox Girls, 9 pm, $5

Davey Jones' Locker-Stick to Your Guns, The Kill, 6:30 pm, $4, All Ages

Delta-DJ Honeybucket

Doug Fir-In Music We Trust Showcase; The Jolenes, UHF, Jonah, 9pm, $5

Duff's Garage-Shoeshine Blue

Edgefield Winery-Jon Koonce

Goodfoot-Luminous Fog

Green Room-Derby

Holocene-Charalambides, Steven Wray Lobdell, Paul Dickow, Jason Buehler, 9pm, $5


Imbibe-David Andrews, 9:30 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Bill Coones Jazz Trio

Laurelthirst-Lewi Longmire, 6pm

Longhorn-Sumo, 8:30 pm

* Meow Meow-Stereo 360, Watsonville Patio, Blue Collar Scouts, $5; Tyical Cats, Outerlimitz, Mestizo, Blue Scholars, Hostalion (Loveland), 8 pm, $5

Mississippi pizza-Paul Sinclair, 6 pm; John Vecchiarelli, Lara Michell, 8:30 pm

Mississippi Studios-Adam & Kris, Corinne West, Sally Tomato, 8 pm, $10

Mock Crest-Open Jammin w/Lee Blake, 8:30 pm

Monty's-Kenny Lee & The Sundowners Open jam

Night Light-Mike Slavin

* Nocturnal-The Butchies, Bitch, LKN, T-Rexxxa, 8 pm, $10, All ages

Owen's-Open Mic

Produce Row-Juanita Family

Roc's Bar & Grill-Acoustic guitar night w/Doggett Productions

Rock Creek Tavern-Billy Kennedy & Lynn Conover

Rock-a-billy's-Mojo Posse

Rogue-Rogue Bluegrass Jam

* Rose Garden-Green Day, $29.50

* Sabala's Mt Tabor-Laibach, Bonfire Madigan

Savannah-Reggae w/DJ Uni-T, 9:30 pm, free

Steinhaus-Kinzel & Hyde, 9 pm, free

Tillicum-Lloyd Jones, 8 pm

Tonic-Casey Deadmandisco 6-8pm; Konami Defense System, Portugal The man, The Flash Express, Iam The Arm

Twilight Cafe-Here Comes Everybody, Rachel Taylor Brown, 9:30pm

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore

FRIDAY 11/19

Aladdin-Particle, DJ Harry, $13-$15

Arnada-Mormon Assault Vehicle, DIJ, Amongst Us

Ash St. -Two Minute Hate, Nu Trel, Stabitha, Softcore

Babalu-Salsa w/DJ Alejandro "Maduro," 8 pm; Oro Verde, 9 pm, $5

* Berbati's Pan-Grandmaster Flash, Illogic, Dorkwad, DJ Shines, Mr. Romo

Biddy McGraw's-Billy Kennedy, 5:30 pm; Funk Shui, 9:30 pm

Bitter End-Tweeds Mob, Buds of May

Blue Monk-Farnell newton, Marcus Reynolds Quintet, 9pm

Body Moves-Retro Spectral Party w/Tomk, DJ Rafa, 8pm, $5, All Ages

Boons Treasury-Chatta Addy & Susuma

Borders-Gresham-Open Mic, 7 pm, free, All Ages

Bossanova-Dr Theopolis CD Release, All Ages

Buffalo Gap-Higher Ground, 9 pm

CandLELight-Soul Vaccination

Conan's-Kem, Rubik, Antonio, Void, Sidetrak, SMokeshell, Electrokid, Ros, 9 pm, $5

Corner Saloon-Junkyard Dogs

Crystal-Floater, Supernaut CD Release, $12; DJ Miss Kittyrox, 9 pm, free (Lola's), All Ages

Dante's-Stereovision CD Release Party, Stars of Track and Field, Malachi Constant, 9 pm

Davey Jones' Locker-Believing in June, The Belmont Academy, Lips Like Lillies, Dear Whoever, 6pm, $6, All Ages

Doug Fir-Libretto CD Release Party, Cool Nutz, BoomBap Project, Wolverine, Hosted by The Lifesavas, 8pm, $10; ROTATE, 12am, Free

Duff's Garage-Sam Hill, 8 pm

Edgefield Winery-Charlie Nano

Fez-Dance Party


Gotham-Hush Night, 7 pm, $3

Grand Lodge-Mary Flower

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook

Grolla-Jim Soloway

Hayden's Lakefront Grill-Pete & Paul Barkett, 7 pm

Hoppers-Cool Breeze

Hotel Oregon-Michael Jodell

Imbibe-Happy Hour w/Little Sue, 6pm; Analisa, 9:30 pm

Kelly's Olympian-Yeltsin, 10 pm

Laurelthirst- Rainrats, 6pm

Meow Meow-Big Time Productions Showcase, $10

Mississippi pizza-Kuhla, 7 pm; The Dimes, 9:30 pm

Mississippi Studios-Late Tuesday 7:30 pm (All ages), Megan Slankard 9:30 pm (21+)

Mock Crest-Joe McMurrian

Multnomah Friends Meeting House-DJango's Tigers, Pearl DJango, 7 pm, $10

Nocturnal-House of Cunt; Kaetlin Kennedy, Garland Ray Project, 8pm, $10-$18, All Ages

Owen's-Dearest Crown, 7pm; Carley Fairchild, 9 pm

Paris-Sadonation, Even in Paradise, Confederants, The Shiney Things, 7:30pm, $8, All Ages

Poor Richards-Lea Krueger

PPAA-Irish Ceili Dance w/ Seamus Egan, $10, 8 pm, $8

NOIR-Gina Noell, Henry of Jonah, 8 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Eight Minute Daydream

* Sabala's Mt Tabor-Drats!!! CD Release, Monkey Fur, Digital Knife, Jr. Private Detective

Club Satyricon-Cerulean Blue, Welsh Rabbit, The Carolines, Hyperstar

Savannah-Steel drums w/Randal Larson, 7 pm; DJ Geo, 9:30 pm

St. Mary's Cathedral-PSU Choral Ensembles, 7:30 pm, $6-$10

Tillicum-Tongue and Groove, 8 pm

* Tonic-Keegan Smith, 6pm; Brett Vogel, Oceana, The Cinema, Racine, Brian Free

Twilight Cafe-Ben Fury & the Establishment, Grant Gascon

U&I Tavern-Sleeping Nations, Glance Failed, Daniel G. Harmann

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Ditty Twisters CD Release, $6

Wine Down-Dale Morris

Yola's Foster Road-Open Mic, 7 pm


Aladdin-Bruce Hornsby, 8 pm, $39- $42, All Ages

amrita-Benefit: Dave Stringer & His Kirtan Band, 7:30 pm, $15-$20, All Ages

Arnada-Rex Sole

Ash St. -Hungry Mob CD Release, Manic D & Fogatron, Deena B., Ricanstruction

Berbati's Pan-Zig Zag

Biddy McGraw's-Higher Ground

Bitter End-Imperial Arms, Fuscus

Blue Monk-Dusty York Trio, Michael York

Boons Treasury-Radio Giants

* Bossanova-Pinback, Neil Hamburger, The Advantage, 8 pm, $14, All Ages

Buffalo Gap-Justin Hopkins, 9 pm

CandLELight-Soul Vaccination

Charlie White-Dan Crothers, 6 pm

* Conan's-Engorged, Impaled, Bung, Funerot, 9 pm, $7

Corner Saloon-Junkyard Dogs

* Crystal-Blues Explosion, The Gossip, 8pm, $13

* Dante's-Girlschool, Dirty Power, Klevelend, 10 pm, $10

Davey Jones' Locker-This Providence, Daphne Loves Derby, Paint By Numbers, Steps to Lydia, 7 pm, $5, All Ages

Duff's Garage-Strangetones

Edgefield Winery-Scott Fisher

First Baptist Church-Andrew Lawrence-King, Portland Baroque Orchestra, 8pm

Gemini-Big Monti

Goodfoot-The Motet

Grand Lodge-Greg Clarke

Hoppers-Ellen Whyte Band, 9pm

Hotel Oregon-Ryan Andrews

Imbibe-Mark Lemhouse, $5

Jimmy Mak's-Fernell Newton, Marcus Reynolds Quintet, 9pm

Kelly's Olympian-Donovan Breakwater, The Messengers, Jackie

Mac's Place-Chris Cain, $10-$12

Meow Meow-Big Time Productions Showcase, $10, All Ages

Mississippi pizza-Mizkitty's Parlour Vaudeville Novelty Show, 7 pm

Mississippi Studios-James Low, Myshkin's Ruby Warblers, 8 pm, $8

Mock Crest-Sneakin Out, 9 pm

New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam (open acoustic), 1 pm

* Nocturnal-House of Cunt Performances, 8pm, $10-$18, All Ages; Suckuh-Spins (downstairs)

Owen's-Spinnaker, 8 pm

Paris-Small Town Tragedy, Sindolor, The Typicals, TWP, 7:30 pm, $8, All Ages

Pasha's-Ala Nar, 8 pm, $8

Poor Richards-Lea Krueger

Produce Row-Muddy Bottom Boys

Rock Creek Tavern-Wildseed

Rococo's-Live Hiphop Night

Rose Garden-Yanni, 8 pm, $39-$75

* Roseland-Del The Funky Homosapien, Haiku De Tat, Zion-I, Bukue One, Abstract Rude, $18, All Ages

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Dr Theopolis CD Release, Camaro Hair

Club Satyricon-Woke Up Falling, Plain Jane, Eyelid Up

Tillicum-Tongue and Groove

Tonic-Professor Gall, 6-8 pm; Debris, Dfive9, Atom Sane, NW Royale

* Twilight Cafe-The Corvettes

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

* White Eagle-Giant Bug Village, The Vulturines, Ross & The Hellpets, $6

Wilf's Piano Bar-Tony Pacini Trio

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free

Wynne's-Brian Helsing and The Fabuous Crackertones, $3, All Ages

SUNDAY 11/21

Aladdin-Venessa Carlton, Low Millions, 8 pm, $15, All Ages

* Berbati's Pan-PWCL Benefit w/Blitzen Trapper, Desert City Soundtrack, Junior Private Detective, Kieskagato, Silicone Heads, 8:30pm, $10

Bitter End-Open Mic w/Josh Malm

Blue Monk-Frank Tribble, 10 am; Joelle Leandrew, Phillip Greenlief, 8 pm

Buffalo Gap-Anne Weiss, 7 pm, $6

CandLELight-Andy Stokes

Conan's-Karney, Roots and Culture Party, Stand Out Selector, Bamboo Station, Djs Cansaman, YT Dream, Steve Treez

Crystal-Gov't Mule, 8pm, $25; Hive w/DJs Horrid & Blackout, 9 pm, $3 (Lola's), All Ages

* Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret, 10 pm, $6

Davey Jones' Locker-American Distress, 7 pm, $8, All Ages

Edgefield Winery-Cornbred

Imbibe-The Right Revernd's Gospel Revue, 8pm

Kaul Auditorium, Reed College-Andrew Lawrence-King, Portland Baroque Orchestra in "The Harmony of Three Worlds", 3pm

Mississippi Pizza-Laughingstick, All Ages

Mississippi Studios-David Garza, 8 pm

Mock Crest-Super Song Circle, Lew Jones, Dan Ross & Ariel, 9 pm

Moon & Sixpence-Foghorn, 7 pm, free

O'Connor's-The Tone Sharks

Ohm-Devoted, 9 pm

* Porky's-Pink Mountain Tops

NOIR-Subterranean Beat Revival w/ Michael York Orchestra, DJ Mr Romo, free

River Roadhouse-Sinners Club; open jam

Roc's Bar & Grill-Kenny Lee & The Sundowners

Tillicum-Fairly Honest Jon and The Truth, 6 pm

Tonic-Open Mic, Free

White Eagle-Open Mic Showcase, free

MONDAY 11/22

Aladdin-Tuck & Patti, 8 pm, $19.50, All Ages

Ash St. -Swarm of Eternal Blackness, Kult ov Azazel,Scorched Earth, Sumuria, 8 pm, $10

Bitter End-Songwriter Showcase

CandLELight-DK 4

Cascade Bar-Open Jam w/Kenny Lee & the Sundowners

* Dante's-Storytellers, 6 pm; Karaoke From Hell, 10 pm, $2

Davey Jones' Locker-Embrace Today, Premonitions of War, Ion Dissonance, Stick to your Guns, All Ages

Edgefield Winery-Lea Krueger

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Five Euro Tip

Longhorn-Morrisson Bridge Music Jam

Meow Meow-Benefit for Cleveland High School Arts Program, All Ages

Mississippi pizza-Open Mic w/ John Vecchiarelli, 7 pm

Mock Crest-Kate Mann

* Moon & Sixpence-Johnny Connolly

Produce Row-Ron Steen's Jazz Jam, $3

PSU Lincoln Performance Hall-Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio, Mon- Tues, $15-$30

Roseland-Le Tigre, Robosapiens, Lesbians on Ecstasy, $15, All Ages

Sapphire-Local Musician & Songwriter Showcase

Red and Black Cafe Collective-Laughingstock, 7 pm

* Solid State-Mondo Bizarro Open Mic, All Ages

Tonic-PBR Musicians Night, free

Twilight Cafe-Open Mic w/Eric Allen

Twilight Cafe-Open Mic w/Eric Allen

White Eagle-Little Sue & Lynn Conover, free


Arnada-Open Mic w/Marc

* Ash St. -Thorn City Improv; The Chosen, Smoke, Sleep, Destro, Thorn City All Stars, DJ Kez, $6

Babalu-Blues/Funk Open Mic, 9 pm; House Of Refuge Band

Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Vance, Griff Bean

Bitter End-Triceros Organic Beats

Blue Monk-Ramsey's Groove Trio

C-Bar-Open Mic, 7:30 pm sign up

Candelight-Reggie Houston

Conan's-People's Choice; DJs Cansaman, YT, Live; Mothers Anger, Lerker, $5

Dante's-Ground Zero Lounge w/Clyde Lewis, 6pm

Davey Jones' Locker-The Start, Paris Texas, Drive, The Academy Is..., $7, All Ages

Duff's Garage-The Pushrods

Edgefield Red Shed-Johnny B Connolly, Caleb Klauder & Sammy Lind

Edgefield Winery-Caleb Klauder, Sammy Lind

Fifteen (XV)-Soul Finger

Green room-Trevor Rasmussen

Imbibe-Songwriters Showcase w/Walker T. Ryan, John Shipe, 9:30 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Kafana Club, 9 pm

Kenton Station-The Retta Christie Trio, 7 pm

Laurelthirst-Yascha, 6 pm

Mississippi Pizza-Klezmocracy, All Ages

Mock Crest-Lee Blake

Paolas-Unplugged Rock, 9 pm

Produce Row-Bluegrass Jam, 9 pm, free

* Rose Garden-Avril Lavigne, Butch Walker, 7 pm, $32-$37, All Ages

sabala's-Texecutioners, Power of County

Tillicum-Norman Sylvester, 8 pm

Tonic-The Stivs, The Piss Shivers, Free

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Mark Alan, free

Wilf's Piano Bar-Susanah Mars, Diane Circle, Carol Lucas


45th Street Pub-Open Mic w/Wabba Dave & the Splifftones

Amnesia Brewing Co. -Diggabone

Arnada-Songwriters Night w/Spaghetti Head

* Ash St. -I/O, Order of the Vulture, Alderbaran, $5

* Backspace-Microphone Fiendz; MC Cipher, free, All Ages

Barracuda-Hit Explosion, Geoff Byrd, 7pm, $10; NRK New Rock Rumble

* Berbati's Pan-IQU, Gold Chains, Death Sentence Panda, $8-$10

Bernie's-Little Joe, 8:30 pm

Biddy McGraw's-Eliza Bob

Bitter End-The Meanwhile Vision

Blue Monk-Carlos Washington

Boons Treasury-John Bunzow

Bossanova-Everclear, Avion, Michael Tolcher, 8 pm, $20

Buffalo Gap-Intervension 5, 9 pm

CandLELight-Ocean 503

Dante's-Unhappy Hour w/Mike D, 6 pm; Storm and the Balls, 10pm, $5, 10 pm, $5

Duff's Garage-Suburban Slim's Blues Jam

Edgefield Winery-Joe McMurrian

Green Room-Lea Kreuger

goodfoot-Big Island Shindig, Ashbury Park

Hoppers-Norman Sylvester Band, 9pm

Imbibe-Teisha Helgerson, Randy Porter, 9:30 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Arabesque

* Kelly's Olympian-Metal Night; Seven Fingered Pharaoh

Laurelthirst-Little Sue, 6pm

* Meow Meow-(smog), Holysons, the Double U, 7:30pm, $12, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Jeff Boortz, 9:30 pm

Produce Row-June Bunton's Open Mic, 9 pm, free

NOIR-KPSU Support Night, 9 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Paul Summers

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Blackout Radio

Solid State-Bury Your Dead, Scars of Tomorrow, A Perfect Murder, The Acacia Strain, Within Arms Reach, 6:30 pm, $10

Tillicum-Jim Mesi, 8pm

Tonic-Morgan Grace, 6-8pm; Red Venus Love Army

U&I Tavern-Autonomadic, Potty Mouth Society

Urban Wineworks-Fluid Measure w/DJ Mr Romo

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Scott Fisher Band, Justin Hopkins, $6

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free


Comments are closed.

Quantcast Quantcast