Music » Live Music Listings

Live Music Listings

comment

THURSDAY 12/9

Aladdin-Bob Schneider, Gram Rabbit, Aslyn, Velabonz

Alberta St Pub-Bluegrass Invite

Ash St. -Bastard Happy, Dirt Clod Fight, High Tone Son of a Bitch

* Berbati's Pan-Earlimart, Blues Goblin, Invisible, $8

Biddy McGraw's-Josh Allen

Bossanova-Jello Biafra, 8 pm, $10

Brasserie Montmartre-Ed Bennett Duo

Buffalo Gap-Scott Fisher, 9 pm

Candlelight-Metro

Clyde's Prime Rib-Jim Mesi & Steve Bradley

Crystal-Antibalas, DJ Aquaman, 9pm, $15 (Lola's), All Ages

* Dante's-The Red Elvises, $10

* Doug Fir-Joseph Arthur, Joan As Police Woman, $10

Goodfoot-Carlos Washington and the Amazing Giant People Ensemble

* Holocene-Nuclear Winter Formal w/Portland Bike Ensemble, Cicada

Imbibe-Conanza, 6 pm; David Andrews, 9:30 pm, 6pm

Kells-Tom May, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Lewi Longmire; Yascha

Longhorn-Sumo

Meow Meow-Shapeshifters, La Jae, Pigeon John, 9 pm, $6, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-James Low, 7 pm; Lisa & Her Kin, 9:30 pm, All Ages

Mock Crest-Open mic w/Donna Jose, 8:30 pm

Montego Bay-Irie Thursdays w/DJ Uni-T, 6 pm; Andy Stokes

Monty's-Kenny Lee & The Sundowners

Nocturnal-Hott Pink, Azmotronik, Full Contact Botany, DJ Sharon Needles, 9 pm, $3

NOIR-Swingin' Amiss, Recluze, Nils

Owen's-Open Mic

Produce Row-Myshkin's Ruby Warblers, $2

Roc's Bar & Grill-Acoustic guitar night w/Doggett Productions

Rock-a-billy's-Mojo Posse

Rogue-Rogue Bluegrass Jam

Sapphire-Lance Grider, 9 pm

Steinhaus-Kinzel & Hyde, 9 pm, free

The Old Church-Misty River: Songs of Christmas, 7:30 pm, $16, All Ages

Tonic-Casey Deadmandisco, 6 pm, free; Crack City Rockers, 8 Foot Tender, The Del Toros, 8 pm, $3

towne lounge-Doctor Gonzo's Polyphonics

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm


FRIDAY 12/10

Aladdin-Christmas with the Trail Band, 8 pm, $35, All Ages

* Artichoke-Sneakin' Out, Billy Shears Orchestra, 7pm, $15

August Moon-Amy Wells, Dan Compton & Fred Nussbaum, Daena, Hannah

Babalu-Salsa w/DJ Alejandro "Maduro," 8 pm

Back To Back-Mashuq, 8 pm, free, All Ages

Berbati's Pan-The Mere Mortals

Bethany Village Grill-Craig Marquardo Jazz Trio, 8 pm, Free

Biddy McGraw's-Billy Kennedy, 5:30 pm; New Iberians, 9:30

Billy Reed's-Chata Addy, Susuma, 8:30 pm

Bitter End-The New Mexican Revolution, Tweeds Mob, 9 pm

* Bossanova-The Weakerthans, The Arcade Fire, Murder By Death, Fembots, 7:30 pm, $10

Brasserie Montmartre-Derek Sims Trio

Buffalo Gap-Dylan Thomas Vance Powerhouse Revival, 9 pm

candlelight-Metro

Clyde's Prime Rib-Tom Miller Trio

Conan's-Mistress of Reality (Black Sabbath Tribute), Stabitha, MissAnneThrope, 9 pm, $8

Corner Saloon-Dixie Wrecked

Davey Jones' Locker-As Hope Dies, With Passion, Shrine of Scars, A Taste for Murder, the Hordel, All Ages

* Doug Fir-Rock n Roll Camp For Girls Benefit: Davies Vs Dresch, LKN, The Ready, 8 pm, $8-10; Rotate w/ DJ Beyonda, 12 am

Duff's Garage-Shorty and the Mustangs, Buds of May

Goose Hollow Inn-Lew Jones, Dan Ross

Gotham-Hush Night, 7 pm, $3

Green Room-Left Hand Smoke

Grolla-Jim Soloway

* Holocene-Grails, Dolorean, Wow and Flutter, 9 pm

Imbibe-Little Sue, 6 pm; Steve Wilkinson, Stephen Ashbrook, Scotland Barr and the Slowdrags, 9:30 pm, 6pm, $5

Kells-Grafton Street, 9:30 pm

Kelly's Olympian-Mira Florez, 10 pm

Laurelthirst-Rainrats; Horse Named Darryl

Meow Meow-Core 13, Downside, 9th & Main, Color In Between, Blacklist, 6:30 pm, $6; Pink Vixens, Ride Crash Ride, The Deltas, Lancaster, Marky Sharp, 6:30 pm, $8, (Loveland); Thanksgiving, John Henry Memorial, 11 pm, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Russell St. Regulars, 7 pm; Flat Mountain Girls, 9:30 pm

Mississippi Studios-ThaMuseMeant

Mock Crest-Joe McMurrian, 9 pm

Owen's-Heavy Hands, 7 pm; Jane Stebbins, 9 pm

Paris-Numb436, Dead Face Down Gudgen, Guru Goodes

Poor Richards-Ginger Hustlers

Porky's-Attack Ships of Fire, Free Range Humans, Pillow Fight, free

Produce Row-Dan Eagan, $3

Red Room-Norman Moody

NOIR-Martindales CD Release, Tim Current, Headless Human Clones, Ruby Red, Jeremy Wilson, Smirk, Andy & Carla Kendall-Bray, Stunt Doubler, DJ Colin Sic, Levan Leavan

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Mistress of Reality, Stabitha, 9 pm, $8

Club Satyricon-Lucky For Nothing, Still Life Projector, Paint By Numbers, Oceana

Savannah-Steel drums w/Randal Larson, 7 pm; DJ Geo, 9:30 pm

Tonic-Keegan Smith, 6pm, free; Berzerk, the Holy Shitrs, My Merry Malady, Cootie Platoon, 8 pm, $5

U & I Grill-Will's Birthday Bash: Business Suit Guy, Time Is The Enemy, Jahai, Hyperthermia, The Brewed

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Foghorn Stringband, Johnny B Connolly Band, $6

Wilf's Piano Bar-Upper Left Trio

Wine Down-Lance Grider, 7:30 pm, free

Yola's Foster Road-Open Mic, 7 pm


SATURDAY 12/11

Aladdin-Christmas with the Trail Band, 8pm, $15

* Ash St. -Diesto CD Release, Black Out Radio, Filty White Trash

* Beulahland-Toys For Tots Benefit w/The Neins

Biddy McGraw's-BugToast

Billy Reed's-The Moonliters Band, 8:30 pm

Bitter End-Derby, Jacob Ray

Blue Monk-Professor Gall, Sally Tomato, Lea Krueger, 9 pm, $5

Blue Monk-Swizzle Chicks

Bold Sky Cafe-Jazz Brunch w/Carolyn

Bossanova-Strung Out, Haste The Day, Only Crime, A Wilhelm Scream, 8 pm, $12, All Ages

Brasserie Montmartre-Derek Sims Trio

Buffalo Gap-Liftoff w/AG and Jenn, 9 pm

candlelight-Andy Stokes

Charlie White-Dan Crothers, 6 pm

Club Satyricon-Amongst Us, Panacia, Demain, $5

Clyde's Prime Rib-Wendy Waddell

* Conan's-Courage CD Release, The Buttery Lords, Drats!!!, 9 pm, $6

Corner Saloon-Dixie Wrecked

* Dante's-Mini-Kiss, Karaoke From Hell, Stovokor, $10-$12

* Doug Fir-Nurse With Wound, Colin Potter, Matt Waldron, 9 pm, $14-16; Knotty Disco w/DJs Mr. Mumu, Berrett, Paul, 12 am, $5

Duff's Garage-The Buckles

Four Seasons Bowl-Crazy Train, Rocket Dial, Bastard Saints, 8 pm, $7

Goodfoot-Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey, Leslie Helpert

Green Room-Fran Grey, Sue Quigley

Haven-Shannon Tower, Grant Warrens, Jeff Sullivan, 8 pm, Free, All Ages

Imbibe-One Hit Wonders & Guilty Pleasures w/Nicole Campbell & Lara Michell

Jesuit High-The Jamie Laval Trio w/champion Irish step dancers

Kells-Grafton Street, 9:30 pm

Kelly's Olympian-AR, No Red Flags

Laurelthirst-Plumb Bob; Lynn Conover

Mac's Place-Norman Sylvester, 9 pm, $5

* Meow Meow-Saosin, 7 pm; Iron & Wine, Sam Jayne, 9 pm, $12-$15, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Sex, Drag and Rock 'n' Roll; Sarah Dougher, Tamara J Brown, 9:30 pm, $5-$10, All Ages

Mock Crest-Blueprints

New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam (open acoustic), 1 pm

Owen's-Teen Java Jam, 8 pm, 8pm

Paris-3XOver, Forever Ending, Prepare for War, She Simple Dies, "Four Dead Season"

Poor Richards-Jessica Stiles and the Night Owls

Porky's-Disgruntled

Produce Row-The Red Rose Girls, $3

Red Room-Papa Salty

Rococo's-Live Hiphop Night

Roseland Grill-Societas Insomnia: Avery Bell, At First They Were Kittens...

Solid State-Sunconscious, Rose Moyer, All Ages

Tonic-Professor Gall, 6 pm, free; Keegan Smith, 8 pm, $5

Tribe Theatre and Art Gallery-Funk Jam w/Right Front Burner, 10pm, $1

Trinity Episcopal Cathedral-Trinity Consort

U & I Grill-Livid, 2 Minute Hate

* Unity Church of Portland-Christmas Celebration: Swanky Ceili Irish Band, Ariel Tebben, Madeline Boyd, 7 pm, $7, All Ages

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Wilf's Piano Bar-Shirley Nanette & Friends

Wine Down-Lance Grider, 7:30 pm, free


SUNDAY 12/12

Ash St. -"A Cold Piece Of Work" Listening Party; N2DEEP, Gemini

Babalu-Border Patrol, 7:30 pm

Billy Reed's-Kenney Polson, 8:30 pm

Bitter End-Open Mic

Brasserie Montmartre-Cheryl Alex Trio

Buffalo Gap-Los Cowtones, 6 pm

Candlelight-Andy Stokes

Clyde's Prime Rib-Ron Steen Jam

Conan's-Rootstand, Cansaman, YT & Steve Treez

Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret, 10 pm, $6

* Doug Fir-Jack-Queer as Fuck w/Scream Club, 6 pm, $3

Kells-Pat Buckley, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Freak Mountain Ramblers; Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet

Lincoln Hall, PSU-PSU Opera Program: Amahl and the Night Visitors/Only A Miracle

Meow Meow-The Beautiful Mistake, Name Taken, Lairs Academy, Anadivine, (Loveland); Leigh Marble, Port Authority, Shoeshine Blue, Civilianaire, 9 pm, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Good Gaia, 4 pm; Wheeler County Ramblers, 7 pm

Mock Crest-John Bunzow

Moon & Sixpence-Foghorn, 7 pm, free

O'Connor's-The Tone Sharks

Ohm-Devoted, 9 pm

Old Church-The Glory Singers

NOIR-Subterranean Beat Revival w/DJ Romo, The Michel York Orchestra, $6

Paris-Arlem Euphony, Good Year, Waving at Strangers, Midnight Violation, Between Lines

River Roadhouse-Sinners Club; open jam

* Roseland-Slayer, Mastadon, Killswitch Engage, Northwest Royale, 6 pm, $30

Schnitzer-Oregon Symphony & Symphonic Choir: Handel's Messiah, All Ages

Tonic-Open Mic Nite

Trinity Episcopal Cathedral-Trinity Consort

* Waverly Heights Congregational Church-Community Singing From The Sacred Harp, 2pm, Free

Wax-Freestyle and Emcee Battle


MONDAY 12/13

Aladdin-Christmas with the Trail Band

Ash St. -Open Mic

Bitter End-Songwriter Showcase; Mal Malicious

* Bossanova-Punk Rock Karaoke, Countdown to Life, The Stivs, 8 pm, $10, All Ages

Brasserie Montmartre-David Valdez Duo

Candlelight-DK4

Cascade Bar-Kenny Lee & The Sundowners

* Crystal-Modest Mouse, 9pm, $18-$20

Dante's-Storytellers, 6 pm; Karaoke From Hell, 10 pm, $2, 6 pm

Green Room-Open Mic

It's a Beautiful Pizza-City of Gypsies, 8 pm

Kells-Pat Buckley, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens

Longhorn-Morrisson Bridge Music Jam

Mississippi Pizza-Open Mic w/ John Vecchiarelli. 7 pm; Scott Sturgeon, 10 pm, 7, 9:30pm

Mock Crest-Kate Mann

* Moon & Sixpence-Johnny Connolly

Produce Row-Ron Steen's Jazz Jam, $2

Sapphire-Local Musician & Songwriter Showcase

Tonic-Piece, The Beat Hustlas, Suzy V, Funkplastic, X-Kid, free


TUESDAY 12/14

Arnada-Open Mic w/Marc

* Ash St. -Thorn City Improv: DJ Kez, Kable Roc, The Chosen, Sleep, Smoke, Destro, Thorn City All Stars

Babalu-Blues/Funk Open Mic, 9 pm

Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Vance, Griff Bean

Bitter End-Acoustic Minds and Collective

Blue Monk-Lauren Kinhan, Peter Eldridge

Brasserie Montmartre-Christopher Woitach Duo

C-Bar-Open Mic, 7:30 pm sign up

Candlelight-Reggie Houston

Dante's-Ground Zero Lounge w/Clyde Lewis, 7 pm; Quizzy, 9 pm

* Doug Fir-Raw Power w/DJ Gregarious, 10 pm, free

Duff's Garage-Push Rods

Edgefield Red Shed-Johnny B Connolly, Caleb Klauder & Sammy Lind

Fifteen (XV)-Soul Finger

Green Room-Portland Songwriter Showcase

* Holocene-Swayzak, Matthew Dear, Portland General Electro, DJ Brokenwindow, 8 pm, $12-15

Imbibe-PDX Songwriters Showcase w/Mo Phillips, Rich Landar, Matt Cadenelli

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Kafana Club, 9 pm

Kells-Pat Buckley, 9 pm

Kenton Station-The Retta Christie Trio, 7 pm

Laurelthirst-James Low; Sean Nowland's Open Mic, free

Mississippi Pizza-Klezmocracy, 8:30 pm

Mock Crest-Johnnie Ward & Eagle Ridin Papas

* Music Millennium-James Keelahan, 6 pm, free

Paolas-Unplugged Rock, 9 pm

* Porky's-Science of Yabra, Hustler White, New Thrill Parade, Sickie Sickie, 9:30 pm

produce row-Blue Grass Jam

Tonic-The Grass Verge, DJ Amai

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Stillway & Bonham, Mary Flower, 9 pm

Wilf's Piano Bar-The Holy Tones with Kregg Arntson, Laurie Campbell Leslie, Wendy Martel Vilken


WEDNESDAY 12/15

45th Street Pub-Open Mic w/Wabba Dave & the Splifftones

Amnesia Brewing Co. -Diggabone

Arnada-Songwriters Night w/Spaghetti Head

Ash St. -The Gays, Lovely

Back To Back-Tyler Corbett, 8 pm, free, All Ages

* Backspace-Microphone Fiendz MC Cipher, free, All Ages

Barracuda-KNRK New Rock Rumble

Berbati's Pan-Corrina Repp CD Release, Riddenpaa, Chrome Becomes You, DJ Dickel, 9:30 pm, $6

Bernie's-Little Joe, 8:30 pm

Biddy McGraw's-Elizabob

Bitter End-The Meanwhile Mcdermott Mission

Blue Monk-Carlos Washington, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Wuthenow Duo

Buffalo Gap-Intervision 5, 9 pm

Candlelight-Ocean 503

* Crystal-Modest Mouse, 9pm, $18-$20; "Lola-Oke" DJ Miss Kittyrox (Lola's; free, 21+), All Ages

Dante's-Unhappy Hour w/Mike D; Storm & The Balls, 10 pm, $5

* Doug Fir-The Planet The, Point Line Plane, The Punks, 9 pm, $7

Duff's Garage-Blues Jam with Suburban Slim

Fifteen (XV)-Winter Art Bazaar w/DJs Just Alice, Deanne Rhymes, 6 pm-10 pm, Free

Gemini-Morrison Bridge Music Jam

Goodfoot-Groundscore, Oxcart

Holocene-Ammon Contact, Milosh, DJ Nobody, 9 pm

Imbibe-Teisha Helgerson, Randy Porter, 8 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Arabesque

Kells-Pat Buckley, 9:30 pm

* Kelly's Olympian-Six Fingered Pharoah

Laurelthirst-Little Sue; Pete Krebs, free

Mississippi Pizza-Crystin Byrd Trio, 7 pm, All Ages

Old Church-Michael Allen Harrison

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Open Mic

Tonic-The Clorox Girls, The Willowz, New Thrill Parade

U & I Grill-Open Mic/New Band Nite

U&I Tavern-Open Mic

Urban Wineworks-Fluid Measure w/DJ Mr Romo

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free

Comments

Comments are closed.

Quantcast Quantcast