Music » Live Music Listings

Live Music Listings

comment
THURSDAY 7/21
Abou Karim Restaurant-Jazz 'm

Acme-Stars of Track & Field, Jef London, Brother Lunch, 9 pm

Aladdin-Sufjan Stevens

Alberta St Pub-Monty Green's Bluegrass Invite, 9 pm, free

Arnada-Electric Band Jam w/Mark

Ash St. Saloon-Precursor, Trick Sensei, Fells Acres, $4

Beale Street NW-Kinzel & Hyde, 8 pm, free

Biddy McGraw's-John Ross

Bitter End-Sadu, Bachelors of Science

Blue Monk-Triclops Organ Trio, 9:30 pm

Boons Treasury-Richard Day Reynolds & Friends, 8 pm, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Rick McNutt Duo

Bridgeport Village-Tom Grant, 6 pm, free

Buffalo Gap-Brian Copeland Band

C-Bar-Carlton Oaks

Clyde's Prime Rib-Jim Mesi, Steve Bradley

Dante's-Hana's Hiphop Happy Hour, 4 pm, free; Low Dough: The Briefs, Street Dogs, Clorox Girls, The Gallows, 8:30 pm, $5

Doug Fir-The Minus 5, Derby, Junior Private Detective, 9 pm, $8

Duff's Garage-Turn-Ups

Food Hole-Autistic Youth, The Insaniacs, Plain R, The Commies

Grand Lodge-Johnny B. Connolly, 6 pm, free

Green Room-Jaycob Van Auken, 6 pm; Earl & The Reggae All Stars, 9 pm

Holocene-PDX Pop Now! CD Release: Copy, Dat'r, Super XX Man, Sleepyhead, DJ Nightschool, 9 pm, $7 (includes CD)

Imbibe-Blacknotes, Ray Frazier, Taj Kelley, 9 pm

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Bill Coomes & Larry Adair, 8 pm

Kells-Pat Buckley, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Lewi Longmire, 6 pm

WOW!
Tartufi

AT MISSISSIPPI PIZZA Performed with an urgency that suggests the political--though with lyrics obtuse enough to obscure any direct intention--San Francisco power pop trio Tartufi tour in support of their recently released debut full-length, So We Are Alive.
w/The Secrets of Family Happiness, Sarah Dougher Loveland-The Strhess Tour: Bleeding Through, Zao, Darkest Hour, Misery Signals, Fight Paris, 7 pm, $13

Mississippi Studios-Two High String Band, 8 pm, $10

Mock Crest-Claes of Blueprints, Open Mic & Jammin, 8:30 pm

Noir-Singer Songwriter Showcase: Cindy Woolfe, Erin Adkisson, Sean Flinn, Jerin Falkner, Everything is Fine, 9 pm, $5

Produce Row-Brother Lemon

Red & Black Cafe-Stephen Inglis, 6 pm

Red Room-Pat McDonald, 9:30 pm, free

Rock Creek Tavern-Lynn Conover & Friends, 8 pm, free

Rock N Roll Pizza-Shortie, Ashasha, 7 pm, $5, All Ages

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Origin, Malevolent Creation, Divine Empire, Animosity, 8 pm, $13-15

Sea-Live Hiphop

Sweet Oregon Grill-Jon Koonce, 6 pm

The Know-Robojam: Yard, Ainu, Snickers The Horse, 9 pm, donation

Three Friends Coffeehouse-Suck My Open Mic w/Tamara J. Brown, 7 pm, All Ages

Tonic-Rosa Noir, Amara, E-Lie, 9:30 pm, $4

Towne Lounge-Pteradactyls

Vue-Courage of Eastern Sunz, Adam O Suna, Colleague

White Eagle-Armadillo Speedbump, Minor Thirds, Per Se, Santi Holley, 9 pm, $4

FRIDAY 7/22
Abou Karim Restaurant-Cam & Jack Newton

Aladdin-Live Wire!: Laura Love, Trashcan Joe, Klezmocracy, 7 pm, $7-8

Alexander's Lounge-Ron Steen Jazz Jam w/Shirley Nanette, Randy Porter, Ed Bennett, 8 pm, free

Arnada-The Hickmans, Erlking, Schneiders List

Ash St. Saloon-Submarine Fleet, The Divided, The Gentry, Home Before Sundown, $6

Beale Street NW-Danny Hay Davis, noon; Kenny Lavitz Band, 9 pm

Berbati's Pan-Kinski, Master Musicians of Bukkake, Davis Redford Triad, 9:30 pm, $8-10; King Fader, 9:30 pm, free (barside)

Billy Reed's-Jay Purvis Band, Blue Mountain Boys, 7:30 pm

Bitter End-The Buds of May

Blue Monk-Dusty York Trio w/Michael York

Boons Treasury-John Shipe Band, 9 pm, free

Bossanova-Portland Mercury 5th Anniversary Party: Pedro The Lion, Crosstide, The Blow, 8:30 pm, $10

Candlelight-Ken DeRouchie Band, 10 pm

Corner Saloon-Anything Goes

Dante's-Caesars, The Sights, The Golden Republic, 9:30 pm, $8

Devils Point-800 Octane, The Casketeers, River City Rebels, 10 pm, $5

Doug Fir-Nicolai Dunger, The Minders, Nick Jaina, 9 pm, $8-10; Chop Shop w/DJ Izm, DJ Evil One, midnight-3 am, $5

WOW!
Old Haunts

AT FOOD HOLE
Kill Rock Stars' hometown heroes the Old Haunts hit Portland once again from up North, bringing with them the shadowy, cobweb-cornered garage ramshackle they so favor.
w/The Strangers Duff's Garage-Rachel Taylor Brown

Edgefield-Timothy Hull, 7 pm, free

Gemini-Ward Stroud

Glenn & Viola Cultural Center for the Arts-Acoustic Guitar Summit w/Mark Hanson, Doug Smith, Terry Robb

Grand Lodge-American Music Fest: Dickel Brothers, Dr Theopolis, Scott Fisher, Chris Robley, 4 pm, free

Green Room-Stuart Davis, 9:30 pm

Haven Coffee-Henry Weeks, Moggy, 7:30 pm, free

Hotel Oregon-Great NW Music Tour w/Freak Mountain Ramblers, 7 pm, free; Kirby Swatosh, 7 pm, free (Cellar)

Imbibe-Happy Hour, 6 pm; Cross Eyed Rosie, 9:30 pm, $6

Kells-Eric Amadan, 9:30 pm

Kelly's Olympian-Pre Cursor, Phorx

Laurelthirst-Yascha Noonberg, 9:30 pm

Loveland-The Thermals, The Kingdom, Wet Confetti, 8 pm, $8

LV's Uptown-Dave Frishberg, Rebecca Kilgore

Mississippi Pizza-Shicky Gnarowitz, 6 pm; Anna Coogan, N19, 9:30 pm

Mississippi Studios-Chris Cotton; Jamie Stillway, 10:30 pm

Music Millennium NW-Caesars, 6 pm; Carol Bui, 7 pm

North Star Ballroom-Dance Party w/Norman Sylvester & The Boogie Cats, 9 pm, $6

Orange Room-Thanksgiving, Mount Eerie, Karl Blau, $5

Oregon Zoo-Marc Cohn, Suzanne Vega, $17

Paradise Ballroom-Porkpie, 9 pm, $10, All Ages

Paragon-Birds of War, Brainhole, Backseat Teachers, 10 pm, free

Paris Theater-Jack vs. The Ice Cream, 7 pm

Poor Richards-Stevi Marie & Jackson Road

Produce Row-Libretto, Risky, DJ Wicked, 10 pm, $4

Pudding River-NW Reggae Fest: Heart Life & Soul, Axe Dide, JuJuba, Raks Mara, Luminous Fog w/Jaga, Sarah Christine

Red & Black Cafe-Marc Brenton, Michael Rockstar, 8 pm

Red Room-The Rev. Glasseye, Mirumir, 9:30 pm, $5

Rock Creek Tavern-Chuck & Dave Show, 9 pm, free

Rock N Roll Pizza-Better Left Unsaid, Fail Safe, Apollo, Grandeurs of Delusion, Moose Knuckle, 6 pm, $8, All Ages

Roseland-West of Nowhere, The Bastard Saints, Strenuus, Even in Paradise, Farewell, 7 pm

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Bloodbath & Beyond, Seppuku

Slabtown-The Hunches, The Blowtops, Tractor Sex Fatality, DJ noFader, 10 pm

Tonic-The Dirty Lowdowns, Lozen, Shevil Kneivel, Jacuzzi Bros., 9:30 pm, $5

Towne Lounge-Prick & The Burn, Die Capitalist Pig

Twilight Cafe-The Crackertones, The Stood-Ups, 9 pm, $3

Tyron Life Community Farm-Thrive Benefit for TLC Farm: MarchForth Marching Band, Luminous Fog, 7 pm, $12-25 donation

White Eagle-Johnnie Ward & The Eagle Ridin' Papas, 5:30 pm, free; Left Hand Smoke, 9:30 pm, $6

Wilf's Piano Bar-Sandy Dennison

SATURDAY 7/23
Alexander's Lounge-Ron Steen Jazz Jam w/Shirley Nanette, Randy Porter, Tom Wakeling, 8 pm, free

Ash St. Saloon-Sequoia, The Kinder Scale, Waylaid, $5

Beale Street NW-Nobody's Bizness, 9 pm

Berbati's Pan-Guru, Ramsey Brothers, Clockwerk, Default, DJ Wicked, 9:30 pm, $15

Billy Reed's-Christmas in July w/Sea & Sky, 9 pm, $5; Aric Riley, 11 pm

Bitter End-NW Paper Showcase: Shoeshine Blue, Laurel Lee & The Escapees, Goodtime Gil & The Champagne Cowboys, Jacob Ray & The Dirty Angels, Fruit of The Legion of Loom

Boons Treasury-Michael Jodell Combo, 9 pm, free

Bossanova-Empty Room, Bugs of Lightning, Giant Baby, DJ Pretty Electric, 9 pm, $5

Buffalo Gap-John Bunzow & Band

C-Bar-Cara Cature, Kate Mann, 10 pm

Candlelight-Ken DeRouchie Band, 10 pm

Casa Colima-Cubaneo, 7 pm

Corner Saloon-Anything Goes

Crystal Ballroom-Free the West Memphis Three Benefit Concert: Art Alexakis, Fitz of Depression, Jeremy Wilson & Eric Lovre, The Gallows, 8:30 pm, $12 (Lola's)

Dante's-The Imprints, Jonah, DeHaviland, 9:30 pm, $6

Doug Fir-Brendan Benson, Crystal Skulls, 9 pm, $10-12; Knotty Disco w/DJs Mr MuMu, Barrett Paul, midnight-3 am, $5

Duff's Garage-Los Cowtones

Edgefield-Hamilton & Edwin, 7 pm, free

Fez-Here Comes Everybody, Empty Set, 8 pm, $6

Food Hole-Lacoste, Hott Beat, Sex With Girls, Jonny X & The Groadies, Billy Hot Chocolate

Gemini-Terry Robb, Bil Rhoads Blues Band

goodfoot-Dr Theopolis

Grand Lodge-American Music Fest: The Knitters, Jon Koonce, Freak Mountain Ramblers, Django's Tiger, Government Issue Orchestra, 1 pm, free

Green Room-Sweet Juice, 9:30 pm

Hoppers-Jim Mesi

Hotel Oregon-June Rushing, 7 pm, free

Imbibe-3 Leg Torso, 9:30 pm, $5

Kells-Eric Amadan

Kelly's Olympian-The Guitar Outlaws

Laurelthirst-James Low & The Medicine Show, 6 pm

Liberty Hall-Fuck Death Fest: Two Oboes, Dead/Bird, The Sunken, 20 Foot Man, Yuma Nora, Bob Bellerue, Diatric Puds & The Blobettes, Sixes, Slam Dunk, Mikaela's Fiend, My Little Red Toe, Bunny, 5 pm, All Ages

LV's Uptown-Dave Frishberg, Rebecca Kilgore

Mississippi Pizza-Lorna Miller's Little Kid Jamboree, 4 pm; Blackwood Hymnal, 6 pm

Mock Crest-Blueprints, 9 pm

Music Millennium NW-Golden Republic, 2:30 pm; The Imprints, 5 pm

Paragon-The Atomic Bomb Audition, Girth, Sean, Deterrorformed, free

Poor Richards-Stunt Poets

Pudding River-NW Reggae Fest: Prez Brown & The Solid Foundation, Everton Blender w/Isha, Blen Dem Band, Mikey General, Ras Midas, & more

Red & Black Cafe-Michele Payne, John Magnifico, 8 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Sonny Hess Band, 9 pm, free

Rock N Roll Pizza-Vintegas, Stonecreep, Tallboy Shotgun, Miss Ann Thrope, 7 pm, All Ages

Roseland-Alkaline Trio, Rise Against, Death By Stereo, 8 pm, $16.50

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Evening at the Black House, Blair Bitch Project, Holy Shitters, Born Losers

Tonic-Hair Metal Tribute Night: Morgan Grace, Lovely, Kleveland, Amoree Lovell, Seppuku, Myrrh Larsen, Cougar, Mullethawk, 9:30 pm, $5

Towne Lounge-LodgeClub, Metropolitan

White Eagle-Celilo, James Low, 9:30 pm, $6

Wilf's Piano Bar-Barbara Lusch Trio

SUNDAY 7/24
Ash St. Saloon-Some by Sea, Summer Ono, Winfield, Less Than Hero, $4

WOW!
Drats!!! Presents "Over the Edge"

AT BERBATI'S PAN
The tremendously ridiculous art poppery of Drats!!! hit a new high (low?) early last month with the official premiere of their 30-minute rock opera based entirely on late '70s teen cult film/anomaly Over the Edge. Beginning at 4:30 this afternoon, Drats!!! repeats the performance--but not before the screen they movie in its entirety. Did I mention it's totally free? Beale Street NW-Gospel Lunch, 1 pm; Terry Robb Jam, 7 pm

Berbati's Pan-Church of Psychedelia #6: Silentist, Deep Skin, DJ Mordechai, 9 pm, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Creighton McGrath

Cannons Rib Express-The Blacknotes, 5 pm

Crystal Ballroom-Poison The Well, Norma Jean, Terror, Throwdown, Himsa, Thirty3, 6 pm, $13-15; Hive: DJ Blackout, 9 pm, $3 (Lola's)

Dante's-Pat McDonald, 9 pm; Sinferno Cabaret, 11 pm, $6

Grand Lodge-American Music Festival: Dirty Martini, Moonshine Hangover, Bart Ferguson, 1 pm, free

Holocene-A Farewell to Andrew Ox w/House of Cunt, Garland Ray Project, Trigger Kids, Hott Pink, Koto y Soto, 9 pm, $1-50 donation

It's A Beautiful Pizza-The Urban Shaman Experience, 8 pm

Kells-Eric Amadan, 9 pm

Loveland-Blindside, Showbread, The Showdown, 8 pm, $12

Mississippi Pizza-Trauma Le Tron

Mock Crest-Kate Mann, Bernardo Gomez, 8 pm

Moon & Sixpence-Foghorn String Band, free

Music Millennium NW-Tim Siniscalchi, 1 pm

Nocturnal-Swing Dancing, 7 pm, $6

Noir-The Subterranean Beat Revival: Mr Romo, Tomo Nori, Chris Cottrell, 7 pm, free

PGE Park-Nike's Run Hit Wonder Featuring Joan Jett & The Blackhearts

Pudding River-NW Reggae Fest: Mikey Dread & The Dreads at the Controls Band, Clinton Fearon, Obeyjah, Wisdom, Everyday Prophets, & more

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Clutch, Every Day I Die, The Mos Generator

Waverly Heights Congregational

Wax-The Cypher: All Element Freestyle and Emcee Battles

MONDAY 7/25
Beale Street NW-Jessie Samsel, 8 pm

Berbati's Pan-Housewarming: Yuma Nora, Nut Brown, I Am The Arm, Per Se

Bossanova-Argentine Tango, 7 pm, $8

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl

Candlelight-D.K. Stewart & the DK4, 9 pm, free

Dante's-Storytellers w/Dave Queen, 6 pm, free; Karaoke From Hell, 10 pm, $2

Dunes-Glass Candy, Danava, 9 pm, $2

Imbibe-Solovox, 9 pm, free

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Five Euro Tip, 8 pm

Loveland-Team Sleep, Idiot Pilot, Scene Index, 8 pm, $13

Produce Row-Ron Steen Jazz Jam w/Phil Goldberg, Kevin Dietz, 9 pm, $3

Red & Black Cafe-Rasp Thorne, 8 pm

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Rapid Fire, Skin Culture, Buried Blood, DJ Pussyface

The Know-Six Floot Sloth

Tiger Bar-Mattress Mondays w/The Out Crowd, DJ Makeout, $3

Tonic-Neverland, Racine, Nathan Detroit, Matt Machine, 9:30 pm, free

White Eagle-Little Sue, Lynn Conover, 8:30 pm, free

XV-Just Alice, Deanne Rhymes

TUESDAY 7/26
Arnada-Jordon Feathers & Acoustic Knights

Ash St. Saloon-The Mixed Social w/Casey Hurt, Tash & Shina, The Midwest Dilemma, Evan McDonnell, 9 pm, free

Bar of the Gods-Acoustic Night, 10 pm, free

Beale Street NW-King JuJu & The Beats, 7 pm

Berbati's Pan-Sad Panda, Son of Rust, Copy, 9:30 pm

Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Thomas Vance, Griff Bear

Bitter End-Skoolyard, The Collective

Clyde's Prime Rib-Johnny Martin

Dante's-Ground Zero Lounge w/Clyde Lewis, 6 pm, free; Iron City Rock, 9:30 pm, $3

Doug Fir-Quiet Countries, The Village Green, Empty Set, 9 pm, free

Dunes-The Peppermints, Marfa, NE, The Cells, 9 pm, $3

Edgefield-Irish Tuesdays w/Johnny B. Connolly, Caleb Klauder, Sammy Lind, 6 pm, free, All Ages

Food Hole-Bones Brigade, Forced March, Robot Eyes, Prepare for War

Green Room-NW-Radio Songwriter Showcase, 9 pm

Imbibe-Paul Brainard, Billy Kennedy, 9 pm

In Other Words-Harry & The Potters, 7 pm, free

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Balkan Music & Dance, 9 pm

Kelly's Olympian-H.O.G. w/Caught in Candy, CatHole, 9 pm, $3-5

Laurelthirst-Bingo Band

Loveland-Kaddisfly, Ever We Fall, Scene Index

Mississippi Pizza-Folkrum, 7 pm

Mock Crest-RCMP, 8 pm

Moon & Sixpence-Kung Pao Chickens, free

Music Millennium NW-S.J. Tucker, 6 pm

Nocturnal-Blues Practica, 7 pm, $5

Old Town Pizza-Acoustic Songwriter Spotlight

Paris Theater-Helen Stellar & The Distortions, 7 pm

Produce Row-Bluegrass Jam

Roseland-Hieroglyphics w/Del Tha Funkee Homosapien, Souls of Mischief, Pep Love & Casual, Non Phixion, O.C., Boom Bap Project, 9 pm, $18

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Honky-Tonk Tuesday: McGovern-Goldwater Ticket, James Sasser

The Know-Dada Swing, Paradise Island, Six Foot Sloth

Tonic-Atomic Tuesdays, 9:30 pm, $3

Vue-Listen In Tuesdays w/DJ Bigz

White Eagle-Joe McMurrian's Acoustic Review, 8:30 pm, free

WEDNESDAY 7/27
Alberta St Pub-Zydeco Dance Party

Alexander's Lounge-Ron Steen Jazz Jam w/Tom Grant, Kevin Deitz, 8 pm, free

Arnada-Songwriter's Round w/Shina

Ash St. Saloon-Happy Hour w/Mods vs. Rockers, 6 pm, free; King Hen, Call Sign Cobra, Shatterville, New Mexican Revolution

Beale Street NW-Paul DeLay & Friends, 7 pm

Biddy McGraw's-Bob Sopes

Bitter End-West Side Jazz Jam

Blue Monk-Pendar i Paya

Boons Treasury-David Andrews, 8 pm, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Charlie Doggett Duo

C-Bar-Jessica Helmke

Dante's-Famous Mysterious Actor Show, 7 pm, free; The Distortions, Helen Stellar, Easterly, 9:30 pm, $3

Doug Fir-Vagabond Opera, Heroes & Villains, Stolen Sweets, 9 pm, $7

Dunes-Travellers & Locals w/Bryan Eubank & John Krausbauer, Drop Node, Matt Marble, free

Edgefield-Skip Van Kuske Diva Series w/Ariel Tebben, 7 pm, free

Gemini-Morrison Bridge Blues Jam, 8:30 pm, free

goodfoot-Melvin Seals & JGB, Big Island Shindig

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook, 9 pm

Headquarters-Hustler White, The Peppermints, Mika Miko, 9 pm, $5

Holocene-Fleshtone, 9 pm

Hoppers-Deep Wood

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Arabian Music & Dance, 8:30 pm

Level-Uniting Souls, Jon Lemmon, Jeromy Nail, Scottie Soul, Mena & Aizlynn

Mississippi Pizza-Justin Carroll, 7 pm

Mississippi Studios-Robbie Fulks, Ed Haynes, 8 pm, $10

Music Millennium NW-The Fewel Project, 5 pm; The Vanity Project, 6:30 pm

Night Light Lounge-Atomic Jazz Ensemble, 9pm, free

Noir-Chris Corbell, Davis Cain, 9 pm, $2

Oregon Zoo-Norton Buffalo & The Knockouts, $9.50

Paola's-Ezra Meredith, 9 pm

Red & Black Cafe-Shicky Gnarowitz, 8 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Open Mic w/Billy Kennedy, Lou Lozada, 8 pm, free

Roseland-Reel Big Fish, Catch 22, El Pus, Punchline, Zolof The Rock Destroyer, 6 pm, $15

Slabtown-Other Men My Age, Sweet Heart, 9:30 pm; DJ Blackout

Solid State-Haste the Day, Stretch Armstrong, Still Remains, Kane Hodder, Genghis Tron, 7 pm, $12

Sweet Oregon Grill-Rogue Bluegrass Band, 6 pm, free

Tonic-Enchanted Forest, Stark, MC Vagina, Chickenhed, 9:30 pm, $4

White Eagle-Cotton Jenny, 8:30 pm, free

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free

Comments

Comments are closed.

Quantcast Quantcast