Music » Live Music Listings

Live Music

comment

Thursday 12/14

ABOU KARIM—Anson Wright Trio

ALADDIN—Live Wire!: Storm Large & The Balls, Papa Mali, Ralph Huntley & The Mutton Chops, 8 pm, $10-12

ALBERTA STREET PUBLIC HOUSE—Monty Green's Bluegrass Invite, 9 pm, free

ALEXANDER'S LOUNGE—Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 8 pm, free

ANDINA—Borikuas, 7 pm

ANDREA'S CHA CHA CLUB—Cubaneo, 10:30 pm

ASH STREET SALOON—blowupnihilist, Fawn, Roanoke, Scard, DJ Goathorns, 9 pm, $5

BERBATI'S PAN—Bodacious Burlesque, 9 pm, $6

BIDDY MCGRAW'SWill West

BLUE MONK—Christmas According to Jazz

BOONS TREASURY—Joni Laurence, 8 pm, free

BUFFALO GAP—Tony Smiley, 9 pm

BUNGALOW'S MARTINI—Open Mic, 9 pm

CLYDE'S PRIME RIB—Jim Mesi, Steve Bradley

DANTE'S—Dr. Theopolis, Sexy Pants, 9:30 pm, $5

DEVIL'S POINT—Big John Bates & The Voodoo Dolls, Dead Man's Hand, 10 pm, $6

DOUG FIR—Hot One, The Sun the Sea, School of Rock, 9 pm, $8

DUFF'S GARAGE—Back Road Boogie

DUNES—Pink Mountaintops, 10 pm

EDGEFIELD—Richard Day-Reynolds, 7 pm, free

FEZ—Catfight, Sad Panda, The Plastic Age, 9 pm, $3

GEMINI—Karaoke from Hell

GOODFOOT—Papa Mali, Big E

THE GREEN ROOM—Garth Michael McDermott, 6 pm; The So-Called Blues Band, 9 pm

HALIBUT'S—Terry Robb

HAWTHORNE THEATRE—Dubee, Potnus, Boy Dirt, Kristine Mariel, 7 pm, $10

HEATHMAN RESTAURANT—Johnny Martin Trio, 7 pm

IMBIBE—Old Yellers, 5 pm; Rollie Tussing, 8 pm

IT'S A BEAUTIFUL PIZZA—Grant Richards, Charlie Stanford, 7 pm

JAX—Tall Jazz, 8:30 pm, free

JIMMY MAK'S—Mel Brown B3 Organ Band, $5

JUBITZ TRUCK STOP (PONDEROSA LOUNGE)—Pete Ford Band

KELLS—Pat Buckley, 9 pm

KIKNBAQUE LOUNGE—Kerry Campbell, 8 pm, free

THE KNOW—Montauk, Dinosaur Heart, 8 pm, free

LAURELTHIRST PUBLIC HOUSE—Lewi Longmire, 6 pm; Darrin Craig's Oldboy, 9:30 pm

MISSISSIPPI PIZZA PUB—Enough Thunder, Greg Thelan, 6 pm; Susuma, Chata Addy, 9 pm

MOCK CREST—Open Mic & Jammin': Claes of Blueprints, 8:30 pm

MONTY'S TAVERN—Kenny Lee & The Sundowners' Open Jam, 9 pm

OHM—Poetic Nights: The Blacknotes, DJ Mello, 10 pm

OUT OF THE BLUES—Open Jam w/Daniel "Dragon" Walker

OUTLAWS BAR & GRILL—LA Guns, The Bullet Boys, Appetite for Deception, 9:30 pm, $15

PORTSMOUTH CLUB—Keegan Smith

PROPER EATS CAFE—Jazz Jam, 7 pm

RED & BLACK CAFE—Flatland, 8 pm

ROCK CREEK TAVERN—Stephen Ashbrook, 7 pm, free

ROOTS BREWING—Percy Purdue, 9 pm

ROSELAND—Redman, Raekwon, Keith Murray, 8 pm

ROTTURE—Garland Ray Project, X/H, House of Cunt, Viola Viedema, 9 pm, $5

SATYRICON—Necryptic, Loch, Belial, Clit Ripper, Curien, Broken Spoke, $7, all ages

STEIN HAUS—Haus Cats

TIGER BAR—Friends of Rock 'n' Roll

TILLICUM CLUB—Lloyd Jones

TONIC LOUNGE—Motherload, Thee Emergency, Howie & The Hot Knives

VALENTINE'S—Old Ironsides, Ample Sample, 9 pm, $2

WHITE EAGLE—Blue Lightning, 5:30 pm, free; Quality Name Brand, Flightless Bird, 8:30 pm, $4

WILF'S PIANO BAR—Gordon Neal Herman, Rebecca Vickerman

WOW HALL (EUGENE)—Jonathan Richman, Laura Kemp, 7:30 pm, $12

Friday 12/15

15TH STREET PUB—Madeline, Moon Food, Not Yeti, Boom Chickin, 9 pm

ABOU KARIM—Nancy King

ACME—Sexton Blake, Minmae, Junkface, 9 pm, $5

ALBERTA STREET PUBLIC HOUSE—Raina Rose, 6:30 pm, free; Beglan's Irish Jam, 9 pm, free

ALEXANDER'S LOUNGE—Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 8 pm, free

ANDINA—John Butler Trio, 8 pm

ASH STREET SALOONThe Young Immortals, The Pinehurst Kids, Oliver, 9:45 pm, $5

BERBATI'S PAN—Pretty Girls Make Graves, Swan Island, Kiki, Sleepwalkers RIP, 9:30 pm, $10-12

BIDDY MCGRAW'S—Billy Kennedy, 6 pm; Funk Shui, 9:30 pm

BLOODY HUMMUS HAUS (6805 N MARYLAND)Hey Lover, Bugs of Lightning, Rex Hamilton, Curious Hands, 9 pm

BLUE MONK—Donnie Osborne Quartet

BOONS TREASURY—Jack McMahon Band, 9 pm, free

CARVLIN HALL—Marty & The Martin Boys, Beltaine, 7:30 pm, $10-15

CLYDE'S PRIME RIB—Ronnie Esconde

CORNER SALOON—Hipwaiters

DANTE'S—Robots & Nurses Holiday Spectacular: Smoochknob, Sinnergy, DJ Sugar, 9:30 pm, $10

DISJECTA—Girls Rock Institute Showcase, 6 pm, $5

DOMENIC'S BAR & GRILL—Moments Notice

DOUG FIR—KMRIA, Hanz Araki, 9 pm, $10

DUFF'S GARAGE—Jon Koonce & One More Mile, The Nads

EDGEFIELD—Ron Hughes, 7 pm, free; Dickens Carolers, 7 pm, free

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH—Portland Baroque Orchestra, Cappella Romana, 7:30 pm, $25-48

FREMONT COFFEE—Chris Boone, 8 pm

THE GREEN ROOMWill West, 6 pm; Stevi Marie & Jackson Road, Troy Dixon, 9:30 pm

GROUND KONTROL—Time Lapse: Kittenz, Operation Mission, People Generate Energy, Moonchild, 10 pm, $5

HALIBUT'S—Steve Bradley, Scott Cronin

HAWTHORNE THEATRE—The Living End, The Briggs, 800 Octane, The Civies, 8 pm, $12

HEATHMAN RESTAURANT—Belinda Underwood

HOLOCENE—Voices from the Siren Nation Party: Kaia Wilson, Virginia Lopez, Heather Perkins & The Swallows, The Sprockettes, Mambo Queens, 9 pm, $8

HOSTEL—Arachnid Arcade, Boosatali, Kitty Midwife, Soup Purse, Mood Ring, Celesteville, Robotic Daly, Boy Band, Eet, Lord Uncooked, Paraquat, Shua, Budweiser Sprite, 7 pm

IMBIBE—Little Sue, 6 pm; Trashcan Joe, Xevi Nova, 9:30 pm, $6

JAX—Sam Hirsh Trio, 8:30 pm

JOLLY ROGER—Earl & The Reggae Allstars, 10 pm, free

JUBITZ TRUCK STOP (PONDEROSA LOUNGE)—Amy Clawson, DJ Morgan

KAUL AUDITORIUM, REED COLLEGE—Gay Men's Chorus, 8 pm

KELLS—Tom May, 9 pm

KENTON CLUBDrunken Prayer, DJ Squirl Soup, 9 pm

LAURELTHIRST PUBLIC HOUSE—Spigot, 6 pm; Flat Mountain Girls, Curtis Alsobrook, 9:30 pm

MISSISSIPPI PIZZA PUB—Voodoo BBQ, 6 pm; Cubaneo, 9 pm, $5

MISSISSIPPI STUDIOS—Laura Gibson, Grand Hallway, Cory Gray, 10 pm, $6

MOCK CREST—DC Malone & The Jones, 9 pm

OLD CHURCH—Michael Allen Harrison, $27.50-42.50

OUTLAWS BAR & GRILL—Phamous Phaces, Guards of Metropolis, The Jennifer Echo, Jon Garcia, 9:30 pm, $6

POOR RICHARD'S RESTAURANT—Denny Bixby

PORTSMOUTH CLUB—Sonny Hess

PPAA—Ceili: Seamus Egan, Dale Russ, Cary Novotny, Joe Trump, 8 pm, $8-10

PRODUCE ROW—Slowly Rising, 9 pm, free

PROPER EATS CAFE—Matt Meighan, John Kellerman, 7 pm

RED & BLACK CAFE—Charlotte Thistle, 8 pm

RED ROOM—The Hickmans, The Bad Backs, Potty Mouth Society, 9 pm

ROCK CREEK TAVERN—Joe McMurrian, 9 pm, free

ROOTS BREWING—Adalord, 9 pm

ROSELAND—+44, 7:30 pm

ROTTURE—Buttery Lords, Apeshape, CAC, 9 pm, $5-6

SABALA'S MT. TABOR THEATER AND PUB—Sissyboy

SATYRICONThe Twitch, Kaddisfly, Shelter Red, The Jezabel Spirit, 7 pm, $8-10

SIAM SOCIETY & TEMPLE BAR—Adam Hurst, 9 pm

SOMEDAY LOUNGE—St. Vitus Dance Club: Michele Wylen, DownCaste, Gejius, 9 pm, free

STEIN HAUS—Jelly Roll

THE WAYPOST—Taj Rei, John Savage

TILLICUM CLUB—Lloyd Jones

TONIC LOUNGE—The Silver Kings, Head, Night Slaves, The EEgos, The Slip-Its

TWILIGHT ROOM—Sound Spell, 9 pm

URBAN GRIND—Julia Korena, Reina G. Collins, 7:30 pm

URBAN RHYTHMS COFFEE—Brian Galloway, 7 pm

VALENTINE'S—Cajun Gems, Davis Hooker, Isle Hymnal, Jessica Jones, 9 pm, free

WHITE EAGLE—The Reverb Brothers, 5:30 pm, free; Jacob Merlin, 9:30 pm, $6

WILF'S PIANO BAR—Barbara Lusch, 8 pm

WONDER BALLROOM/CAFE WONDER—The Dandy Warhols, A Live Meeting of Bigger Geezers, 9 pm

YOLA'S FOSTER ROAD—Open Mic

Saturday 12/16

15TH STREET PUB—Candle, John Wakeham, Sean Wesley Wood, The Lady Clares, 9 pm

ABOU KARIM—Susan Lemaster Combo

ALADDIN—The Roches, 8 pm, $22.50-25

ALBERTA STREET PUBLIC HOUSE—Rollie Tussing, Cicada Omega, Right on John, 9 pm, $5

ALEXANDER'S LOUNGE—Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 8 pm, free

ANDINA—Toshi Onizuka, 8 pm

ASH STREET SALOON—Excellent Gentlemen, Poncho Luxurio, The Friendly Skies, 9:30 pm, $5

BIDDY MCGRAW'S—The Texecutioners

BLUE MONK—Derek Sims Quintet

BOONS TREASURY—John Bunzow, 9 pm, free

THE CATHEDRAL—Sol Ball: Oxcart, Jesus Presley, Sarah King, $12-25

CLYDE'S PRIME RIB—La Rhonda Steele

CORNER SALOON—Hipwaiters

DANTE'S—Fernando, The Prids, Michael Jodell, 9:30 pm, $10

DELTA CAFE—Karaoke from Hell, free

DOMENIC'S BAR & GRILL—Moments Notice

DOUG FIR—El Vez, 9 pm, $15

DUFF'S GARAGE—The Buckles

EDGEFIELD—Dickens Carolers, 7 pm, free; Will West, 7 pm, free

FEZ—Colorfield, Justin Carroll, The Imprints, 8 pm, $6

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH—Portland Baroque Orchestra, Cappella Romana, 7:30 pm, $25-48

GEMINIKen Derouchie Band, 9:30 pm, $6

GOODFOOT—Jackstraw, Josh Cole/Curtis Alsobrook Duo

THE GREEN ROOM—Fez Fatale, 9:30 pm

HALIBUT'S—Jim Mesi, Ed Newman

HAVEN COFFEE—Dustin Pattison, 7 pm

HAWTHORNE THEATRE—Eighteen Visions, Escape the Fate, The Confession, 9 pm

HEATHMAN RESTAURANT—Mitzi Zilka

HOLOCENE—Akron/Family, Alela Diane, 9 pm, $10-12

IMBIBE—Miz Kitty's Parlour: Shoehorn, Zephyr French Cabaret, Ipanemia, Mighty Ghosts Of Heaven, 7 pm, $10

JAX—Gene DeNardo Trio, 8:30 pm

JIMMY MAK'S—Devin Phillips, $15-20

JOLLY ROGER—Earl & The Reggae Allstars, 10 pm, free

JUBITZ TRUCK STOP (PONDEROSA LOUNGE)—Amy Clawson, DJ Morgan

KAUL AUDITORIUM, REED COLLEGE—Gay Men's Chorus, 8 pm

KELLS—Tom May, 9 pm

KELLY'S OLYMPIAN—Go Fever

LAURELTHIRST PUBLIC HOUSE—Pete Krebs Trio, 6 pm; Jim Boyer Band, 9:30 pm

LEAKY ROOF—Conor Blaney

LIVE! AT THE ANNEX—One True Meaning, Surrender, Broken Halo, Numbered Days, Left Foot Forward, 5 pm, $7

MAC'S PLACE—Linda Hornbuckle, 9 pm, $5

MISSISSIPPI PIZZA PUB—The Loafers, 6 pm; "We Got Your Back Benefit": Myshkin's Ruby Warblers, Sugar Shortwave, Rosa's Buds, 9 pm

MISSISSIPPI STUDIOS—Anya Marina, Eux Autres, 7 pm, $8-10; Bright Red Paper, Zoe Keating, 10 pm, $6

MOCK CREST—Dakota Bob & The Business Man's Blues Band, 9 pm

OLD CHURCH—Michael Allen Harrison, $27.50-42.50

PIONEER COURTHOUSE SQUARE—Kazoo Christmas, 1 pm, free

POOR RICHARD'S RESTAURANT—Strawberry Roan

PORTLAND CLASSIC GUITAR—Oregon Guitar Quartet, 8 pm

PRODUCE ROWEric John Kaiser, Richard Collins, 9 pm, free

PROPER EATS CAFE—Know Noise, 7 pm

RED ROOM—War Wagon, The Friction Brothers, Milton Freewater, 9 pm

ROADSIDE ATTRACTION—Bob Shoemaker & The Revelators, 8 pm, free

ROCK CREEK TAVERN—Eddie Parente Jazz Combo, 9 pm, free

ROOTS BREWING—Joshua Slamp, 9 pm

ROTTURE—ASKE: L'Acephale, DJ Helvete, DJ Goathorns, DJ Decapod Claw, 9 pm, free

SABALA'S MT. TABOR THEATER AND PUB—Toe Tag, Dog Soldier, Skullsplitter

SATYRICON—The Village Green, The Dimes, The Upsidedown, Boy Eats Drum Machine, A Dream Too Late, $8

SLABTOWN—Twice Baked, High Ceiling, Danae Dean

SOMEDAY LOUNGEIretsu, Wooden Nickle, The Music Population Orchestra, 9 pm, $6

STEIN HAUS—Bolt Upright

STUDIO 415—Made in Ruins

TILLICUM CLUB—Lloyd Jones

TONIC LOUNGE—Royal Houser, Glassine, Matador of Shame

TOWNE LOUNGEA Cautionary Tale, Montauk, Double Dragon, 9 pm, $5

URBAN RHYTHMS COFFEE—Alphonso Pe Benito, 7 pm

VALENTINE'S—Romancing, Artificial Limb Co., 9 pm

WHITE EAGLE—Scotland Barr & The Slow Drags, 9:30 pm, $6

Sunday 12/17

ALBERTA STREET PUBLIC HOUSE—Jon Itkin, Sloan Martin, James Sasser, Emily Picha, 8 pm, $3

ANDINA—Greg Wolfe Trio, 7 pm

ASH STREET SALOONQuaker Gun, The Cascade Crash, D&K, 9:30 pm, $4

AUGUSTANA LUTHERAN CHURCH—Augustana Jazz Quartet, 6 pm Thru Dec 30, free

BIDDY MCGRAW'S—Irish Music Open Jam

CLYDE'S PRIME RIB—Ron Steen Jazz Jam

CRYSTAL BALLROOM—Adam Hurst, Dominique, Garcia, 2-8 pm, free

DANTE'S—The Shanghai Woolies, 9 pm; Sinferno Cabaret, 11 pm, $6

EDGEFIELD—Lynn Conover, 5 pm, free

GROUND KONTROL—Black Sunday: Middian, Buried Blood, Lesbian, DJ Nate C, 9 pm, $5

IMBIBE—John Ostrom, Lincoln Crockett, 8 pm

IT'S A BEAUTIFUL PIZZA—Organically Grown Ensemble, 7 pm

KAUL AUDITORIUM, REED COLLEGE—Gay Men's Chorus, 2 pm

KELLS—Cronin Teirney, 9 pm

LADD'S INN—Open Mic w/Chris Newman, 9 pm

LAURELTHIRST PUBLIC HOUSE—Freak Mountain Ramblers, 6 pm

MAC'S PLACE—Blues Jam, 7 pm

MISSISSIPPI PIZZA PUB—Blue Lightning, 6 pm; Poncho Luxurio, 8:30 pm

MISSISSIPPI STUDIOS—Linda Hornbuckle, Janice Scroggins, 4 & 7:30 pm

MOCK CREST—Krista Harris, 8 pm

MOON AND SIXPENCE—Foghorn Stringband, free

OLD CHURCH—Michael Allen Harrison, $27.50-42.50; Morning Ragas: Terry Riley, 11 am, $20

PROPER EATS CAFEBeliss, 3:30 pm; Casandra Robertson, 6 pm

RED & BLACK CAFE—Lefties' Open Mic, 8 pm

RIVER ROADHOUSE—Sinner's Club Open Jam, 8 pm

ROCK N ROLL PIZZA—Casket Salesmen

ROSELAND—Jingle Ball: Pussycat Dolls, 8 pm

ROTTURE—Kickball, Xandicathus Berryweather, Here Comes a Big Black Cloud

SOMEDAY LOUNGE—Silver Gate Club, 9 pm, free

STEIN HAUS—Bolt Upright

TONIC LOUNGE—The Peasants, Right on John

WHITE EAGLE—Open Mic, 8 pm, free

Monday 12/18

ALBERTA STREET PUBLIC HOUSELana Rebel, 6:30 pm, free

ANDINA—Sambafeat, 7 pm

ASH STREET SALOON—Brian Whitson & The Night Wolves, Audie Darling, My Heart My Telescope Vehicle, The Shipwreck of Eddie King, 9 pm, $3

BIDDY MCGRAW'S—Lowell Mitchell, 6 pm

BUFFALO GAP—Songwriter Showcase, 8 pm

DANTE'S—Ground Zero Lounge: Clyde Lewis, 6 pm, free; Karaoke from Hell, 10 pm, $2

EDGEFIELD—Skip vonKuske, Terra, 7 pm, free

GOODFOOT—Sonic Forum Open Mic

THE GREEN ROOM—Open Mic w/Chuck Warda, 9 pm

HALIBUT'S—Lloyd Jones

IMBIBE—Jaycob Van Auken, 8 pm

IT'S A BEAUTIFUL PIZZA—Larry Adair, Ken Lomax, Al Zion, 6 pm; Five Euro Tip, 8 pm

JIMMY MAK'S—Dan Balmer Trio, free

KELLS—Cronin Teirney, 9 pm

LAURELTHIRST PUBLIC HOUSE—Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm

MOON AND SIXPENCE—Johnny B. Connolly, free

OLD CHURCH—Michael Allen Harrison, $27.50-42.50

PRODUCE ROW—Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 9 pm, $3

TONIC LOUNGE—The If, Cloud Archive, Aristeia

TOWNE LOUNGEFerocious Eagle, AAN, The Dead Names

TUBE—Sean, The Abodox, DJ Nate C, 8 pm

WHITE EAGLE—Blue Mondays w/Griffin, 8:30 pm, free

Tuesday 12/19

ANDINA—Toshi Onizuka, 8 pm

ASH STREET SALOON—NoRegard, Frank Schwentt, durinium, 9:15 pm, free

BIDDY MCGRAW'S—Dylan Vance, Griff Bear

BLUE MONK—Brian Ward Trio

CLINTON CORNER CAFE—Pagan Jug Band, 6:30 pm

DANTE'S—Hillstreet Stranglers, 9 pm, $3

DUFF'S GARAGE—Dover Weinberg Quartet

EDGEFIELD—Caleb Klauder, Sammy Lind, 7 pm, free

FIRE ON THE MOUNTAIN—Velveteen Habit, 7 pm

THE GREEN ROOM—Portland Songwriters Showcase, 9 pm

HALIBUT'S—Big Monti, Jon Koonce

IMBIBE—James Low, 6 pm

IT'S A BEAUTIFUL PIZZA—World Beat & Jazz, 6 pm; Balkan Music & Dance, 9 pm

JIMMY MAK'S—Mel Brown Septet, $6

KELLS—Cronin Teirney, 9 pm

LAURELTHIRST PUBLIC HOUSE—Jackstraw, 6 pm; Paul Brainard's Fun Machine Christmas, 9 pm, free

LOLA'S ROOM—Jerry Joseph, 9 pm, $10-12

MISSISSIPPI PIZZA PUB—Voodoo BBQ, 7 pm

MISSISSIPPI STUDIOS—Tractor Operator, William Holley, Paper Brain, 8 pm, $6

MOCK CREST—The Reverb Brothers, 8 pm

OLD CHURCH—Michael Allen Harrison, $27.50-42.50

OUT OF THE BLUES—Danny Hay Davis, 8 pm

OUTLAWS BAR & GRILL—Cossack, The Unlabeled, Relent for No One, 9 pm, $5

PIX PATISSERIE (NORTH)—Super XX Man, Jared Mees, 8 pm, free

SATYRICON—In Honored Arms, Grab the Camera, Hatchet Diaries, Last to Surrender, $7

SOMEDAY LOUNGE—Zdrastvootie, 9 pm, $5

THE WAYPOST—Brian Pruett

VALENTINE'S—Nick Delffs, 9 pm, free

WHITE EAGLE—Joe McMurrian Trio, 8:30 pm, free

WILF'S PIANO BAR—The HollyTones

Wednesday 12/20

15TH STREET PUB—Open Mic, 10 pm

3 FRIENDS COFFEE HOUSE—Suck My Open Mic w/Tamara J. Brown, 7 pm

ABOU KARIM—Portland Jazz Concert Singers

ALBERTA STREET PUBLIC HOUSE—The Pickups, 7 pm, free

ANDINA—Neftali Rivera, 7 pm

ASH STREET SALOONJuke Joint Gamblers, Nekronotz, The Brass Tacks, 9:30 pm, $4

BERBATI'S PAN—Triple Threat Quartet, Cellar Door, Brace The Fall, 9 pm, $5

BIDDY MCGRAW'S—Elizabeth Nicholson

BLUE MONK—Wade Kirtley B3 Quintet

BOONS TREASURY—Hanz Araki, 8 pm, free

BUFFALO GAP—Blue Lightning, 9 pm

CLINTON CORNER CAFE—Gypsy Jazz & Acoustic Swing

CLYDE'S PRIME RIB—Barbara Lusch

DANTE'S—Geoff Byrd, 9 pm, $3

DOUG FIR—Whiskey Priest, Sexton Blake, Castella, 9 pm, free

DUFF'S GARAGE—Blues Jam: Suburban Slim, Marco Savo, Jeff Strawbridge

EDGEFIELD—Lauren Sheehan, 7 pm, free

EQUATOR CAFE—Open Accordion Night, 8 pm

FIRE ON THE MOUNTAIN—Grandpa's Tonic, 7 pm

GEMINI—J. Malem

THE GREEN ROOM—Stephen Ashbrook

GROUND KONTROL—Fun World: Thought Patterns, 9 pm, free

HALIBUT'S—Paul deLay Band

HEATHMAN RESTAURANT—Clay Giberson, 7 pm

HOLOCENE—Jinger Bear

IMBIBE—Lincoln Crockett, 5 pm

IT'S A BEAUTIFUL PIZZA—Irish Music, 6 pm; Arabian Music & Dance, 8:30 pm

JAX—KMHD/Jax Jazz Jam, 7:30 pm, free

JIMMY MAK'S—Mel Brown Quartet, $5

KELLS—Cronin Teirney, 9 pm

LAURELTHIRST PUBLIC HOUSE—Reggie Houston's Box of Chocolates, 6 pm; Mighty Ghosts Of Heaven, Caroline Oakley & Pete Leone, 9 pm, free

MISSISSIPPI PIZZA PUB—Dave McKenzie, Olmec, 6 pm

MISSISSIPPI STUDIOSChris Corbell, Truly Me Club, Ali Ipollito, 8 pm, $6

MOON AND SIXPENCE—Trashcan Joe, free

OLD CHURCH—Michael Allen Harrison, $27.50-42.50; Cloud 9 Vocal Ensemble, noon, free

PORTSMOUTH CLUB—JR Sims Jam

PROPER EATS CAFE—Open Mic, 7 pm

ROCK CREEK TAVERN—Jon Koonce & One More Mile, 7 pm, free

SALVADOR MOLLY'S—Cubaneo, 7 pm

SPICE RESTAURANT—Jazz Jam, 8 pm

TONIC LOUNGE—Jon Garcia, Cityvein, The Heirs of Eiffel Tower

TOWNE LOUNGE—Pop Tomorrow!: Autopilot, Chores, The Wherewithals, free

URBAN RHYTHMS COFFEE—Open Mic w/Qwen Majia, 6 pm

VALENTINE'S—The Mona Reels, Nate Ashley, 9 pm

VENDETTA—Bob Shoemaker & The Revelators, free

WHITE EAGLEQuaker Gun, AM Interstate, Eskimo & Sons, 8:30 pm, free

WILF'S PIANO BAR—The HollyTones

WIRED COFFEE—Open Mic, 7 pm

WONDER BALLROOM/CAFE WONDER—Storm Large & The Balls, 8 pm, $15

Thursday 12/14

ACME—Booty: Puppet, Stormy, MoRocca, 10 pm, $3

APOTHEKE—DJ van Dis, 8 pm

BETTIE FORD LOUNGE—DJ Yaz, 9 pm, free

CRUSH—DJ Andromeda

DEVIL'S POINT—DJ Kenoy

EAST CHINATOWN LOUNGE—Auditory Sculpture, 10 pm

GREEK CUSINA—Spin Cycle: DJ Astrogirl, Taal Mala, DJ Professor Stone, 10 pm, $5-7

GROUND KONTROL—TRONix: Fiasco, Brokenwindow, 9 pm, free

H2O MARTINI BAR—Assemble the Empire, DJ Polaris, 9 pm

HAWTHORNE THEATRE—Abstract Earth, 9 pm, free

KELLY'S OLYMPIAN—DJ His N Hers

MATADOR—DJ I Heart You, 10 pm, free

MCFADDEN'S—James Steele

NIGHT LIGHT—The Fix: Ohmega Watts, Rev. Shines, DJ Kez, 9 pm, free

PRODUCE ROW—DJ Small Axe, 9 pm, free

RINGLER'S ANNEX—DJ Honeydripper, 10 pm, free

RINGLER'S PUB—DJ Ted Striker, 10 pm, free

SAUCEBOX—Techno Sol: DJ Suppoz, 10 pm, free

TIGA—DJ Copy, 9 pm

TUBE—DJ KG, 10 pm, free

TWILIGHT ROOM—DJ Kube, 9 pm

VAULT MARTINI BAR—DJ Ronn-e, free

Friday 12/15

BERBATI'S PAN—Good Friday: Paula B, 5 pm

BETTIE FORD LOUNGE—Addiction: DJ OG1, DJ Juggernaut, 9 pm

BOXXES—DJ Sam, 11 pm, $3

CRUSH—Jet Set: DJ A.Pol.J, DJ Kepi, DJ Matt e Starr

DELTA CAFE—Arland+Akina

DEVIL'S POINT—DJ Kenoy

DUNES—Suicide Club: DJ Nightschool, 10 pm

EAST CHINATOWN LOUNGE—DJ Izm, 10 pm

FEZ—Shut Up & Dance: DJ Gregarious, 10 pm, $5

GOODFOOT—DJ Aquaman's Soul Stew

GREEK CUSINA—Body Call: DJ Wicked, DJ Professor Stone, DJ Sneakers

LOLA'S ROOM—'80s Video Dance Attack: VJ Kittyrox, 10 pm, $3

MATADOR—Highway to Hell: DJ Trixie Doll, DJ Sarafina, 10 pm, free

MCFADDEN'S—James Steele

NIGHT LIGHT—DJ Greg

NOIR—Oubliette: DJ City Rocker, DJ Horrid, $3

OHM—Back to Life: DJ Evil One, Gemo, Yaz

PALA—D:Fuse, John Cates, $10

PI-REM—DJ Tronic, Nomad DJ, 9 pm, free

RED CAP GARAGE—DJ Criz, 11 pm, $3

RINGLER'S ANNEX—DJ Honeydripper, 10 pm, free

RINGLER'S PUB—DJ Ted Striker, 10 pm, free

SAUCEBOX—All Things Considered: Mr. Mumu, 10 pm, free

STUDIO 415—After Hours, 7 pm, $15

TIGA—DJ Magic Beans, 9 pm

TUBE—Neighborhood DJ, 6 pm, free; Rock 'Em Sock 'Em Robots: DJ Nikki C, 10 pm, free

Saturday 12/16

ARARAT RESTAURANT & BAKERY—After Dark: DJ Matt e Starr, 11 pm

BERBATI'S PAN—DJ Chill, Sun, Dec 17, midnight, free

BETTIE FORD LOUNGE—Award Tour: DJ Evil One, Mr. Strack

BOXXES—DJ Dougalicious, 10 pm, $3

CRUSH—DJ Suppoz

DEVIL'S POINT—DJ Brooks

EAST CHINATOWN LOUNGE—DJ Nik Fury, 10 pm

GREEK CUSINA—Hustle: DJ Professor Stone, Flipsta, DJ Brett, $10

GROUND KONTROL—Reaganomix: Maxx Bass, 10 pm, free

H2O MARTINI BAR—DJ Aaron Thomas, 10 pm, $10

MATADOR—DJ Moisti, 10 pm, free

MCFADDEN'S—Jason B

MOMO'S—DJ Wicked, 10 pm, free

MYST—Knotty DJs, free

NIGHT LIGHT—DJ Chango

NOIR—Dementia: DJ Valence, DJ Mohawk Adam, DJ James Stark

OUTLAWS BAR & GRILL—Meli Kalikimaka: Funkshop DJs, 8 pm, $5

PALA—Jason Hodges, Ravi, DJ Matt e Starr, Jason Bova, Packy, Adam Nicewonger, $8

PI-REM—DJ Deafchild, DJ Manoj, DJ DLP, 9 pm, $5

RED CAP GARAGE—Seth Hutton, Tronic, Levente, Dawn Leonetti, 10 pm, $3

RINGLER'S ANNEX—DJ Ted Striker, 10 pm, free

RINGLER'S PUB—DJ Savi, 10 pm, free

ROTTURE—Pink Bullet Disco: Tre Slim

SAUCEBOX—Lovely: DJ Derek Fisher, The Perfect Cyn, 10 pm, free

TUBE—DJ Maxamillion, DJ Baroness, 10 pm, free

Sunday 12/17

ACME—Acme Smacme: Miss Meghan, 8 pm, free

BERBATI'S PAN—Fetish Night, 9 pm, $6

CRUSH—Dumpster Dive Disco: DJ Mike-a-nay

DEVIL'S POINT—Stripparaoke: KJ Pinky, 9 pm, free

KELLY'S OLYMPIAN—DJ Jungleface

LOLA'S ROOM—Hive: DJ Blackout, 9 pm, $3

MATADOR—DJ Gregarious, 10 pm, free

NOIR—Mr. Clean, Matt Rock, free

OUTLAWS BAR & GRILL—DJ RPM, 9 pm, $5

RED CAP GARAGE—DJ Synthetic, 9 pm, free

SABALA'S MT. TABOR THEATER AND PUB—DJ Thumper, 8 pm, free

STUMPTOWN COFFEE—DJ van Dis, 4 pm

TUBE—DJ Sputnik, 6 pm, free; Iced Out: DJ $ew What, 10 pm, free

VENDETTA—Soul Sunday: DJ Chris Rhodes

Monday 12/18

AALTO LOUNGE—DJ Maxamillion

ACME—Dancing w/the Staff, 7 pm, free; Lingo, 9 pm, free

DEVIL'S POINT—DJ Brooks

DUFF'S GARAGE—Zombo, Sir Frederic, Miss Meghan, 9 pm, free

GREEK CUSINA—Monday Night Raw: DJ Hightower, DJ ATM, free

GROUND KONTROL—Service Industrial: DJ Carrion, 10 pm, free

KELLY'S OLYMPIAN—DJ Makeout

MATADOR—Hate of the City: DJ Keebler, DJ Mingus, 10 pm, free

RINGLER'S PUB—Just Cool Mon: XactChange HiFi, 9 pm, free

STUMPTOWN COFFEE—DJ Retro Rhonda, 5 pm

TIGER BAR—DJ Gothman

VAULT MARTINI BAR—DJ Ronn-e, free

Tuesday 12/19

BOXXES—Flirt: Cory, FSO DJ, free

CAFE WONDER—King Fader, 8 pm, free

CRUSH—DJ Wann

DEVIL'S POINT—DJ Kenoy

DUNES—RE: Bass: DJ Lincolnup, 10 pm

FEZ—Shadowplay: DJ Carrion, Horrid, 9 pm, free

GOODFOOT—ESP DJs: Atom 13, Homonym, Seoul Bro #1

JUBITZ TRUCK STOP (PONDEROSA LOUNGE)—DJ Jason Snell

KELLY'S OLYMPIAN—DJ Sars

MATADOR—DJ Donny Don't, 10 pm, free

PRODUCE ROW—DJ Mike Kelly, 8 pm, free

ROTTURE—Selector Mancampus: DJ Joe Preston

SABALA'S MT. TABOR THEATER AND PUB—DJ Hopper, DJ Paultimore, 9 pm, free

TUBE—DJ Softselector, 6 pm, free; No No No Disco: DJ Nightschool, Neighborhood DJ, 10 pm, free

Wednesday 12/20

DEVIL'S POINT—DJ Kenoy

EAST CHINATOWN LOUNGE—Atom13, 10 pm

FEZ—Devotion: local DJs, 9:30 pm, free; DJ Addiction, DJ Kaoz, 10 pm, free

GREEK CUSINA—Wicked Wednesdays: DJ Wicked, DJ Wels; Crush: Oops Brigade

HOLOCENE—Ramp: Highdropod, AudioCrip, Brandon Buck, Senor Frio, 9 pm, free

JOLLY ROGER—All Hands on Deck: DJ I:Sight, 10 pm

JUBITZ TRUCK STOP (PONDEROSA LOUNGE)—DJ Jason Snell

KELLY'S OLYMPIAN—DJ Noctranus

MATADOR—DJ Shellshock, DJ Hanjob, 10 pm, free

PIX PATISSERIE (NORTH)—DJ Fluffy Stuff, 8 pm

SAUCEBOX—Beat Initiative: DJ Rafa, DJ Flutterby

TUBE—DJ Brux Blackhawk, 10 pm, free

Comments

Comments are closed.

Quantcast Quantcast